Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Workers' Compensation Board of Alberta

Workers' Compensation Board of Alberta - Request for Proposal - RFP 2626AM - Furniture Installation Services

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 24, 2026
Published
August 21, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarBuilding and Facility Construction and Maintenance ServicesAlberta

Full description

The WCB invites Proposals from qualified Contractors to provide multi-year services related to Furniture Installation Services for WCB-operated locations as described in Appendix A – Furniture Installation Services - Scope of Work. It is the WCB’s intention to award Agreements to up to 2 qualified Contractors through this RFP. The WCB may designate the highest-ranked qualified Contractor as the Primary Contractor and the second-ranked qualified Contractor as the Secondary Contractor, based on the final evaluation ranking and total score.

AI Summary

The WCB invites Proposals from qualified Contractors to provide multi-year services related to Furniture Installation Services for WCB-operated locations as described in Appendix A...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
RFP 2626AM
Buyer
Workers' Compensation Board of Alberta
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 72000000 — Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 21, 2026
Closes
September 24, 2026

Live tenders

Centre de services scolaire des Grandes SeigneuriesClosing today

Travaux en électricité à exécution sur demande

Works
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Saint-Jérôme.Closing today

Service de déneigement de stationnements municipaux

Services
75 MATCHView →
Ville de DelsonClosing today

Déneigement des rues saison 2026-2027

Services
81 MATCHView →