Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCanada’s economy expected to rebound by year’s end: Deloitte· BNN BloombergBusiness News: Canadian economy grows 0.3% in May· Global NewsAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

ACTUATOR ROTARY AUTO-PILOT

Supply arrangement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 14, 2026
Published
August 21, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarCommercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and ComponentsQuebec

Full description

This requirement is to acquire the following for the Bell 412 for Transport Canada (TC), Air Services Directorate (ASD).
PN: 412-301-300-101 Actuator Rotary Auto-Pilot
This Request for proposal (RFP) is open only to Qualified Supply Arrangement Holders for procurement of T8493-140035 series.
The following companies have been invited to submit a proposal:
Aero Supplies IncNon-Destructive Testing Products LtdBell Textron Canada (Contracts)Dart AerospaceMaxcraft Avionics Ltd.MHD RocklandPatlon Aircraft & Industries Ltd.Standard Aero LimitedSimex Defence IncTulmar SafetyUnisource Technology IncPHP CanadaBSF International IncHelitrades IncAlpine AerotechNational HelicoptersSoutheast AerospaceCanada West AvionicsVoyageur Avparts Inc.Genaire LTDKitchener Aero (dba Mid-Canada Mod Center)Mills Sterling Aerospace Inc.Tronosjet MaintenanceALLCLEAR AEROSPACE & DEFENSE INC.Bristow Instruments (1977) LtdIcarus Aero IncCASP Aerospace IncA Notice will be posted at least once a year on the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) to allow more Suppliers to become qualified for Supply Arrangement T8493-140035 Series. Please submit your request to the Supply Arrangement Authority:Jeffrey Pakeman Defence and Marine Procurement Branch Public Services and Procurement Canada / Government of Canada J••••••••@••••••••.••.ca / Tel: 343-572-5074

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

This requirement is to acquire the following for the Bell 412 for Transport Canada (TC), Air Services Directorate (ASD). PN: 412-301-300-101 Actuator Rotary Auto-Pilot This Request...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5828586255-Doc5846103934
Solicitation no.
WS5828586255
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
RFP against Supply Arrangement
Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 25000000 — Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and Components
Limited tendering reason
Goods Purchased on a Commodity Market

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Ottawa
Contract term
September 3, 2026 → March 31, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 21, 2026
Closes
September 14, 2026
Amendment no.
000
Amendment date
August 21, 2026

Contact

Contact
E••••••, E••••• (S•••/P•••)
Email
e••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of Transport (TC)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    2082169 ONTARIO INC
    2 contracts won· latest November 13, 2024
    CAD $2M
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Les Entreprises Samson Enterprises Ltee
    2 contracts won· latest July 17, 2026
  3. 3
    Camions Maska Inc.
    1 contract won· latest June 1, 2026
    CAD $10M
    total awarded
  4. 4
    Damera Defence Canada Corp.
    1 contract won· latest August 5, 2026
    CAD $10M
    total awarded
  5. 5
    16094066 Canada Inc
    1 contract won· latest August 18, 2026
    CAD $2M
    total awarded

2082169 ONTARIO INC is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(30)
Title
ACTUATOR ROTARY AUTO-PILOT
Reference number
WS5828586255-Doc5846103934
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
WS5828586255
Publication date
2026-08-21
Tender closing date
2026-09-14T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-21
Expected contract start date
2026-09-03
Expected contract end date
2027-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*25200000
Unspsc description
*Aerospace systems and components and equipment
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
RFP against Supply Arrangement
Procurement method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
Goods Purchased on a Commodity Market
Trade agreements
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Ottawa
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of Transport (TC)
End user entities address
330 Sparks Street,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0N8,Canada
Contact info name
E••••••, E••••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
e••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
This requirement is to acquire the following for the Bell 412 for Transport Canada (TC), Air Services Directorate (ASD). PN: 412-301-300-101 Actuator Rotary Auto-Pilot This Request for proposal (RFP) is open only to Qualified Supply Arrangement Holders for procurement of T8493-140035 series. The following companies have been invited to submit a proposal: Aero Supplies IncNon-Destructive Testing Products LtdBell Textron Canada (Contracts)Dart AerospaceMaxcraft Avionics Ltd.MHD RocklandPatlon Aircraft & Industries Ltd.Standard Aero LimitedSimex Defence IncTulmar SafetyUnisource Technology IncPHP CanadaBSF International IncHelitrades IncAlpine AerotechNational HelicoptersSoutheast AerospaceCanada West AvionicsVoyageur Avparts Inc.Genaire LTDKitchener Aero (dba Mid-Canada Mod Center)Mills Sterling Aerospace Inc.Tronosjet MaintenanceALLCLEAR AEROSPACE & DEFENSE INC.Bristow Instruments (1977) LtdIcarus Aero IncCASP Aerospace IncA Notice will be posted at least once a year on the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) to allow more Suppliers to become qualified for Supply Arrangement T8493-140035 Series. Please submit your request to the Supply Arrangement Authority:Jeffrey Pakeman Defence and Marine Procurement Branch Public Services and Procurement Canada / Government of Canada J••••••••@••••••••.••.ca / Tel: 343-572-5074

Live tenders

Ville de Deux-Montagnes.Closing today

Acquisition d’un camion d’aqueduc

Goods
80 MATCHView →
Ville de Beaupré.Closing today

Acquisition d'un camion 6 roues 4 x 4 avec équipements de déneigement

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Ville de LongueuilClosing today

Acquisition d’une camionnette de service avec grue hydraulique

Goods
78 MATCHView →