Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverResponding to United States Economic Policy· City of TorontoProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaRecent developments in the Canadian economy: Spring 2026· Statistique CanadaNorth American economic outlook 2026: Investment drives growth amid tariff uncertainty· Export Development Canada (EDC)Prime Minister Carney announces new Advisory Committee on Canada-U.S. Economic Relations· pm.gc.caCan Canada’s economy ignite in 2026? These 14 charts illustrate our investment dilemmas· The Globe and MailCanada 2026 economic outlook· BDC.caCanadian economy expected to see slow growth in the third and fourth quarters of 2025· Canadian Federation of Independent Business | CFIBImmigrants’ contribution to Canadian businesses· canada.ca
← All tenders
Athabasca County

Athabasca County - Request for Proposal - Jackfish Lake Wildfire Reclamation LCU-003-2023

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 28, 2026
Published
August 24, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarBuilding and Construction Machinery and AccessoriesAlberta

Full description

The Jackfish Lake Wildfire, Fire Number LCU-003-2023 was approximately 2,553 ha in size. The wildfire started on May 3rd, 2023, in Athabasca County. The wildfire encompassed a composite of crown land, private land, grazing leases and forest grazing leases, both within the Forest Protection Area (FPA) and outside the Forest Protection Area (FPA).

Athabasca County, in its mandate to prevent and suppress wildfires within the County is required to reclaim disturbed forest land caused by wildfire suppression operations. These sites were essential for effective wildfire operations and included fireguards, creek crossings, pipeline crossings, and helipads. Wildfire reclamation is required to prevent or reduce the potential of soil erosion and ensure soil stabilization on or near the fire line. Reclamation of disturbances also promotes the recovery of the disturbed land base for wildlife habitat and vegetative growth.

The reclamation plan includes the portion of the Jackfish Lake wildfire that is outside the Forest Protection Area (FPA). The Alberta Government has conducted reclamation activities in the portion of the wildfire withing the Forest Protection Area (FPA).

Reclamation with mechanical equipment is required to recover the land base to a near natural state. The fireguard travels through trembling aspen and balsam poplar. White spruce and black spruce are the major coniferous species, with minor compositions tamarack and jack pine, taking advantage of natural clearings when possible.

The majority of the dozer guards are in higher ground(upland), these areas can be reclaimed in non-frozen dry conditions. There are stretches of dozer guard classified as upland that may require frozen conditions for access.

AI Summary

The Jackfish Lake Wildfire, Fire Number LCU-003-2023 was approximately 2,553 ha in size. The wildfire started on May 3rd, 2023, in Athabasca County. The wildfire encompassed a co...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
AC2026-08
Buyer
Athabasca County
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 22000000 — Building and Construction Machinery and Accessories

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 24, 2026
Closes
September 28, 2026

Live tenders

Municipalité de Nominingue.Closing today

Acquisition d'une rétrocaveuse

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Town of BonnyvilleClosing today

Town of Bonnyville - Invitation to Bid - Invitation To Tender - Town of Bonnyville, Southeast Lift Station Upgrades20260731

60 MATCHView →
Transportation and Economic CorridorsClosing today

Transportation and Economic Corridors - Invitation to Bid - TND0025011 - Subgrade Preparation, Gravel Surfacing and Other Work

60 MATCHView →