Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
End of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.ca’Measured confidence’: RBC, TD Bank, CIBC share optimistic outlook for Canada’s economy - Radio-CanadaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.AI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

BOR Office Seating

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 8, 2026
Published
August 24, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarFurniture and Furnishings

Full description

The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the purchase and delivery of office seating, both task chairs and side chairs, to CFB Esquimalt, Victoria, British Columbia by December 4th 2026.

Canada will award up to two (2) contracts under this solicitation. Contract awards may be made on a category-specific basis or on an all-inclusive basis covering both categories. The number and scope of contract awards will be determined based on the results of the technical and financial evaluation.

There is no security associated with the requirement.

Inquiries:
Inquiries regarding this requirement must be submitted to I••••••••@••••••.••.ca

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the purchase and delivery of office seating, both task chairs and side chairs, to CFB Esquimalt, Victoria, British Columbi...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-229-86755526
Solicitation no.
W0103-270176
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*None
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 56000000 — Furniture and Furnishings

Delivery & regions

Regions of opportunity
*Victoria
Regions of delivery
*Victoria
Contract term
September 14, 2026 → December 31, 2026

Key dates

Published
August 24, 2026
Closes
September 8, 2026
Amendment no.
002
Amendment date
August 31, 2026

Contact

Contact
I•• J•••••
Email
I••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Address
•••• •••••••• ••••, ••••••••, ••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(3)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    CHANDLER SALES
    1 contract won· latest August 27, 2026
    CAD $45.2K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Asokan Solutions de Bureau
    1 contract won· latest August 18, 2026
    CAD $33.4K
    total awarded
  3. 3
    Grand & Toy Limited
    1 contract won· latest August 18, 2026
    CAD $30.6K
    total awarded

CHANDLER SALES is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(34)
Title
BOR Office Seating
Reference number
cb-229-86755526
Amendment number
002
Solicitation number
W0103-270176
Publication date
2026-08-24
Tender closing date
2026-09-08T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-31
Expected contract start date
2026-09-14
Expected contract end date
2026-12-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*56101720
Unspsc description
*Office or work chair
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*None
Regions of opportunity
*Victoria
Regions of delivery
*Victoria
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
1550 Esquimalt Road
Contracting entity address city
Victoria
Contracting entity address province
BC
Contracting entity address postal code
V9A 7N2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
I•• J•••••
Contact info email
I••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info address line
•••• •••••••• ••••
Contact info city
••••••••
Contact info province
••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104704/amendment-001---english.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104704/w0103-270176---solicitation---english.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104704/amendment-002---english.pdf
Tender description
The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the purchase and delivery of office seating, both task chairs and side chairs, to CFB Esquimalt, Victoria, British Columbia by December 4th 2026. Canada will award up to two (2) contracts under this solicitation. Contract awards may be made on a category-specific basis or on an all-inclusive basis covering both categories. The number and scope of contract awards will be determined based on the results of the technical and financial evaluation. There is no security associated with the requirement. Inquiries: Inquiries regarding this requirement must be submitted to I••••••••@••••••.••.ca

Live tenders

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)Closing today

EZ899-260548 – Workspaces Furniture – CGC Burnaby

Indigenous set-asideGoods
79 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)Closing today

EF236-270075, Acquisition of office furniture under SA CAT 1, 2, 3, 5 for RCMP floor A

Goods
77 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)Closing today

M5000-261366 Dispatch Consoles

Goods
75 MATCHView →