Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCanada’s economy expected to rebound by year’s end: Deloitte· BNN BloombergFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverBusiness News: Canadian economy grows 0.3% in May· Global NewsAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR Reporter
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

Choke-Ring Antenna for the Department of Natural Resources Canada

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 9, 2026
Published
August 19, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarInformation Technology Broadcasting and TelecommunicationsQuebec

Full description

Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. Natural Resources Canada(NRCan) has a requirement for the supply of Global Navigation Satellite System(GNSS) antennas, radomes, and associated equipment to enhance space weather monitoring capabilities in support of Arctic security initiatives.The resulting contract will be awarded for an initial period of one(1) year from the date of contract award, with the option to extend the contract for up to five (5) additional one-year periods, subject to the terms and conditions of the contract.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. Natural Resources Canada(NRCan) has a requirement for the supply of Global Navigation Satellite System(GNSS) a...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5779043824-Doc5827923389
Solicitation no.
WS5779043824
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 43000000 — Information Technology Broadcasting and Telecommunications

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Canada

Key dates

Published
August 19, 2026
Closes
September 9, 2026
Amendment no.
000
Amendment date
August 19, 2026

Contact

Contact
E••••, K••••••• (S•••/P•••) (i••••• / h•••••)
Email
k••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of Natural Resources (NRCan)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    BOSCH BUILDING TECHNOLOGIES INC.
    1 contract won· latest February 19, 2026
    CAD $9.9M
    total awarded
  2. 2
    I.M.P. GROUP LIMITED
    1 contract won· latest February 18, 2026
    CAD $5.4M
    total awarded
  3. 3
    SHI CANADA ULC
    1 contract won· latest August 19, 2026
    CAD $371.1K
    total awarded
  4. 4
    Compugen Inc.
    1 contract won· latest August 20, 2026
    CAD $246.2K
    total awarded
  5. 5
    GlassHouse Systems Inc.
    1 contract won· latest September 1, 2026
    CAD $172K
    total awarded

BOSCH BUILDING TECHNOLOGIES INC. is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(27)
Title
Choke-Ring Antenna for the Department of Natural Resources Canada
Reference number
WS5779043824-Doc5827923389
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
WS5779043824
Publication date
2026-08-19
Tender closing date
2026-09-09T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-19
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*43221722
Unspsc description
*Global positioning system GPS antenna
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of Natural Resources (NRCan)
End user entities address
580 Booth Street,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0E4,Canada
Contact info name
E••••, K••••••• (S•••/P•••) (i••••• / h•••••)
Contact info email
k••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. Natural Resources Canada(NRCan) has a requirement for the supply of Global Navigation Satellite System(GNSS) antennas, radomes, and associated equipment to enhance space weather monitoring capabilities in support of Arctic security initiatives.The resulting contract will be awarded for an initial period of one(1) year from the date of contract award, with the option to extend the contract for up to five (5) additional one-year periods, subject to the terms and conditions of the contract.

Live tenders

Ville de QuébecClosing today

Location d'une infrastructure Internet gérée

Goods
76 MATCHView →
Ville de BeloeilClosing today

Fourniture, livraison et installation d'équipements pour un système RFID à la bibliothèque

Goods
81 MATCHView →
Technology and Innovation1 day left

Technology and Innovation - Request for Quotes - NetApp Storage FAS90 with DS460C disk with 60X10TB Drive

80 MATCHView →