Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
City of Calgary

City of Calgary - Request for Proposal - 26-1653-Coordinating Registered Professional for City of Calgary Animal Services Centre Expansion

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
October 2, 2026
Published
August 24, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarFarming and Fishing and Forestry and Wildlife Contracting ServicesAlberta

Full description

The City of Calgary is seeking proposals from qualified architectural firms to act as Coordinating Registered Professional (CRP) and prime consultant for the feasibility validation, planning, design, and delivery of a new Animal Services Centre in Calgary, Alberta. The scope of the expansion includes renovation, demolition and addition to the existing facility, and the development of a facility solution to house the animals, veterinary functions and animal care operations during construction.
The successful Proponent will provide full consulting services from feasibility and master planning (pre-design) through design, procurement support, construction administration, and post-construction, adhering to a schedule with defined decision points and approval mechanisms.
The primary objective is the timely delivery of a compliant, fully operational Animal Services Centre that meets the City’s performance, operational, and budgetary requirements, as well as Canadian animal care regulations and codes of practice
The project is anticipated to include the following phases:
Phase 1A: Feasibility and Validation
Phase 1B: Facility & Site Master Planning
Phase 1C: Concept Plan
Phase 2: Schematic Design
Phase 3: Design Development
Phase 4: Construction/Contract Documents
Phase 5: Procurement Services Assistance
Phase 6A: Construction Contract Administration
Phase 6B: Closeout of Interim Veterinary Clinic and Kennels
Phase 7: Post Construction Services and Warranty
To be considered for this project, the Consultant must be able to be registered with the Alberta Association of Architects (and associated APEGA and AALA registrations as required for appropriate team members) prior to award.

AI Summary

The City of Calgary is seeking proposals from qualified architectural firms to act as Coordinating Registered Professional (CRP) and prime consultant for the feasibility validation...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
26-1653
Buyer
City of Calgary
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 70000000 — Farming and Fishing and Forestry and Wildlife Contracting Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 24, 2026
Closes
October 2, 2026

Live tenders

Ville de Granby1 day left

Plan de verdissement 2026/2027 – Ville de Granby

Services
81 MATCHView →
Ville de Boucherville5 days left

Cueillette et analyse d’échantillons d’eau potable

Services
77 MATCHView →
Ville de Québec5 days left

Fourniture et plantation de végétaux - Divers endroits

Services
76 MATCHView →