Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
City of Calgary

City of Calgary - Request for Quotes - 26-0160 Supply and Exchange of Shop Rags

Request for Quotation (RFQ)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 22, 2026
Published
August 24, 2026
Type
Request for Quotation (RFQ)
Explore similarCleaning Equipment and SuppliesAlberta

Full description

The City of Calgary is looking for a vendor managed rental rag program. Shop rags are used by technicians in maintenance shops across several facilities for routine mechanical work, cleanup, and related shop activities. Proponents should assume heavy duty, repeated use in active maintenance bays.

The successful proponent will be responsible for:

  • Supplying reusable shop rags;
  • Laundering used rags;
  • Picking up soiled rags;
  • Delivering clean rags;
  • Managing rag inventory at each facility;
  • Replenishing rag stock to maintain agreed minimum quantities; and
  • Replacing rags lost through normal wear, damage, or contamination, subject to agreed shrinkage terms.

Services are usually required on a bi weekly basis and must ensure each location always maintains sufficient operational inventory. The frequency may change depending on the facility requesting the service and will be negotiated with the awarded proponent.

AI Summary

The City of Calgary is looking for a vendor managed rental rag program. Shop rags are used by technicians in maintenance shops across several facilities for routine mechanical work...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
26-0160
Buyer
City of Calgary
Method
RFQ
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 47000000 — Cleaning Equipment and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 24, 2026
Closes
September 22, 2026

Live tenders

Ministère des Transports et de la Mobilité durable (Direction générale de la gestion contractuelle)1 day left

5511-26-AP01 - Location de remorques-citernes stationnaires et approvisionnement en eau potable pour les haltes routières de Sainte-Madeleine et des Hurons pour la Direction des parcs routiers

Goods
76 MATCHView →
Edmonton Catholic Separate School Division1 day left

Edmonton Catholic Separate School Division - Request for Proposal - Q-2026-50 HVAC Duct Cleaning Services SOA

77 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

W3555-268358 - Floor Scrubbers

Goods
60 MATCHView →