Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Canada sheds 42,000 jobs in August while U.S. sees burst of hiring· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial Post'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailThe state of Canada’s economy halfway through 2026· Business Council of CanadaOpinion: U.S. tariff threats make the case for a new national highway strategy in Canada· Business in VancouverBank of Canada holds key rate as it prioritizes ‘multiple risks in play’· BNN BloombergCanadian Quarterly Economic Forecast· TD EconomicsEmirates’ New Premium Economy Seat Comes With Business-Class-Level Privacy· Canadian Travel NewsCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.com
← All tenders
City of Calgary

City of Calgary - Request for Quotes - RFQ 26-0205 - Supply and Delivery of Lifesaving Society Program Materials

Request for Quotation (RFQ)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 29, 2026
Published
September 4, 2026
Type
Request for Quotation (RFQ)
Explore similarSports and Recreational Equipment and SuppliesAlberta

Full description

The City of Calgary, through Calgary Recreation, requires a qualified vendor to supply Lifesaving Society swim lesson and training program materials to various locations across the City.

AI Summary

The City of Calgary, through Calgary Recreation, requires a qualified vendor to supply Lifesaving Society swim lesson and training program materials to various locations across the...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS2365690633
Buyer
City of Calgary
Method
RFQ
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 49000000 — Sports and Recreational Equipment and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
September 4, 2026
Closes
September 29, 2026

Live tenders

Calgary Board of Education3 days left

Calgary Board of Education - Request for Proposal - Playground Rubber Resurfacing

80 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)3 days left

Diving,Reel and Light,Signal

Goods
60 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)3 days left

W3883-26SM01 - Accommodations, Meals, Facilities, and Ancillary Services

Services
76 MATCHView →