Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· corporateknights.comTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global NewsAir Canada Adds Basic Fare Options for Premium Economy and Business Class· TravelPulse Canada
← All tenders
Shared Services Canada

Cormant Asset or Equivalent for Department of National Defence

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 15, 2026
Published
August 31, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarInformation Technology Broadcasting and TelecommunicationsOntario

Full description

This solicitation is for the purchase of Cormant Asset or Equivalent for Department of National DefenceA bid must comply with all requirements of the bid solicitation to be declared responsive. The responsive bid with the lowest evaluated subtotal price will be recommended for award of a contract.The Bidder must submit pricing in accordance with Annex A – List of Deliverables and Pricing.Please refer to the Request for Quotations document for the complete details regarding this requirement including the mandatory criteria, evaluation criteria and basis of selection.Bidders can register in the SSC P2P portal in order to:a. view and access solicitations from SSC;b. submit a response to a solicitation;c. receive updates and amendments regarding solicitations;d. be awarded contracts and receive contract amendments; ande. submit invoices and receive payment status updates.To register, please go to https://supplier-fournisseur-sscp2pspc.ssc-spc.gc.ca/… and click Register Now.
SSC Cormant Asset or Equivalent for Department of National Defence- Amendment 000

AI Summary

This solicitation is for the purchase of Cormant Asset or Equivalent for Department of National DefenceA bid must comply with all requirements of the bid solicitation to be declare...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
SSC-26-00034661:T
Solicitation no.
BPM026476/34661
Buyer
Shared Services Canada
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

GSIN
*N7030 — *ADP Software
UNSPSC
UNSPSC 43000000 — Information Technology Broadcasting and Telecommunications

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Ontario (except NCR)

Key dates

Published
August 31, 2026
Closes
September 15, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
B•••••,A••••
Phone
613 ••• ••••
Fax
613 ••• •• ••
Address
••• ••• •••••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Shared Services Canada
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(1)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    NEWCOMP ANALYTICS INC.
    1 contract won· latest September 2, 2025
    CAD $44.1K
    total awarded

NEWCOMP ANALYTICS INC. is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(33)
Title
Cormant Asset or Equivalent for Department of National Defence
Reference number
SSC-26-00034661:T
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
BPM026476/34661
Publication date
2026-08-31
Tender closing date
2026-09-15T14:00:00
Tender status
Open
Gsin
*N7030
Gsin description
*ADP Software
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Ontario (except NCR)
Contracting entity name
Shared Services Canada
Contracting entity address line
90 Metcalfe Street
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K0A 0C3
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Shared Services Canada
End user entities address
90 Metcalfe Street,Ottawa,Ontario,K0A 0C3,Canada
Contact info name
B•••••,A••••
Contact info phone
613 ••• ••••
Contact info fax
613 ••• •• ••
Contact info address line
••• ••• •••••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://sscp2pspc.ssc-spc.gc.ca/page.aspx/en/fil/download_public/697F2E90-45F1-4DE1-866C-A5D3D25F45B6
Tender description
This solicitation is for the purchase of Cormant Asset or Equivalent for Department of National DefenceA bid must comply with all requirements of the bid solicitation to be declared responsive. The responsive bid with the lowest evaluated subtotal price will be recommended for award of a contract.The Bidder must submit pricing in accordance with Annex A – List of Deliverables and Pricing.Please refer to the Request for Quotations document for the complete details regarding this requirement including the mandatory criteria, evaluation criteria and basis of selection.Bidders can register in the SSC P2P portal in order to:a. view and access solicitations from SSC;b. submit a response to a solicitation;c. receive updates and amendments regarding solicitations;d. be awarded contracts and receive contract amendments; ande. submit invoices and receive payment status updates.To register, please go to https://supplier-fournisseur-sscp2pspc.ssc-spc.gc.ca/page.aspx/en/usr/login and click Register Now. SSC Cormant Asset or Equivalent for Department of National Defence- Amendment 000

Live tenders

Ville de QuébecClosing today

Location d'une infrastructure Internet gérée

Goods
76 MATCHView →
Ville de BeloeilClosing today

Fourniture, livraison et installation d'équipements pour un système RFID à la bibliothèque

Goods
81 MATCHView →
Technology and Innovation1 day left

Technology and Innovation - Request for Quotes - NetApp Storage FAS90 with DS460C disk with 60X10TB Drive

80 MATCHView →