Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· corporateknights.comCanada’s Economy Off to Rocky Start in 2026· Signal49 ResearchHow Canada’s economy is choking from federal regulations: 7 graphs· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.Technical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

E60HN-16ELEC – Stream 2 - Calibration Tools, Power Meter & Power Sensor (NCR)

Supply arrangement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 11, 2026
Published
August 27, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarElectronic Components and Supplies

Full description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT

File Number: 2027-00265

Defence Research and Development Canada (DRDC) Ottawa has a requirement for calibration tools, a power meter and a power sensor to provide support to research and development (R&D) activities.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

RFB will be sent directly to Supply Arrangement Holders who qualified under Stream 2 – Electronic products in Region R3 (NCR).

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR BIDDERS

Security requirements:

There is no security clearance level required for the supplier.

Trade Agreements:

No trade agreements are applicable to this solicitation process.

Location of Delivery:

Region: (R3) NCR

BIDDERS’ INQUIRIES

Inquiries regarding this Request for Bid requirement must be submitted to the Contracting Authority:

Name: Courtney Smart
Email: C••••••••@••••••.••.ca

The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT File Number: 2027-00265 Defence Research and Development Canada (DRDC) Ottawa has a requirement for calibration tools, a power meter and a powe...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-803-46282624
Solicitation no.
W7702-2027-00265-A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
RFP against Supply Arrangement
Method
Competitive - Traditional
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*None
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 32000000 — Electronic Components and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Regions of opportunity
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Contract term
September 25, 2026 → November 30, 2026

Key dates

Published
August 27, 2026
Closes
September 11, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
C••••••• S••••
Email
c••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Address
•.•. ••• ••••, •••••••• •••, ••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(33)
Title
E60HN-16ELEC – Stream 2 - Calibration Tools, Power Meter & Power Sensor (NCR)
Reference number
cb-803-46282624
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W7702-2027-00265-A
Publication date
2026-08-27
Tender closing date
2026-09-11T16:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-09-25
Expected contract end date
2026-11-30
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*32130000
Unspsc description
*Electronic hardware and component parts and accessories
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
RFP against Supply Arrangement
Procurement method
Competitive - Traditional
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*None
Regions of opportunity
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
Defence R&D Canada – Ottawa Shirley's Bay, 3701 Carling Avenue, Bldg 29
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
ON
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0Z4
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
C••••••• S••••
Contact info email
c••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info address line
•.•. ••• ••••
Contact info city
•••••••• •••
Contact info province
••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105040/npp-w7702-2027-00265-a.pdf
Tender description
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT File Number: 2027-00265 Defence Research and Development Canada (DRDC) Ottawa has a requirement for calibration tools, a power meter and a power sensor to provide support to research and development (R&D) activities. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. RFB will be sent directly to Supply Arrangement Holders who qualified under Stream 2 – Electronic products in Region R3 (NCR). ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR BIDDERS Security requirements: There is no security clearance level required for the supplier. Trade Agreements: No trade agreements are applicable to this solicitation process. Location of Delivery: Region: (R3) NCR BIDDERS’ INQUIRIES Inquiries regarding this Request for Bid requirement must be submitted to the Contracting Authority: Name: Courtney Smart Email: C••••••••@••••••.••.ca The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Live tenders

Department of National Defence (DND)1 day left

Kokyo LPB-B100NIR Laser Beam Profiler

Goods
80 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)5 days left

Boonton 4242 RF Power Meters

Goods
81 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)6 days left

Electrical Products (Fiber-optic enclosure)

Goods
81 MATCHView →