Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· energynow.caPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· saltwire.comHow bad would it be for Canada if the U.S. left CUSMA? What a report suggests· CTV NewsBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· biv.comCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraBank of Canada holds key rate as it prioritizes ‘multiple risks in play’· BNN BloombergLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaThe state of Canada’s economy halfway through 2026· Business Council of CanadaEconomy rebounds in the second quarter, but trade tensions could shift outlook· The Globe and MailBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsIs Canada winning the trade war?· Toronto StarTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD Economics
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

EF928-270519 - Installation and connection of tanks - DND Longue Pointe

Supply arrangement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 18, 2026
Published
September 2, 2026
Type
Construction
Explore similarBuilding and Facility Construction and Maintenance ServicesQuebec

Full description

Public Works and Government Services Canada (PWGSC), on behalf of the Department of National Defence, is issuing this solicitation for the Installation and connection of tanks for DND Longue Pointe. This is a request for proposal only for Holders of Supply Arrangement (SA) EF928-251312 - Specialized Petroleum Equipment Contractors. SA holders have been invited to participate per the terms and conditions set out in the SA. If other bidders are interested in submitting a proposal they will have to qualify for the SA before they are given an opportunity to bid on this requirement. If your company is interested becoming a qualified supplier on the SA, you can contact j••••••••@••••••••.••.ca.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

Public Works and Government Services Canada (PWGSC), on behalf of the Department of National Defence, is issuing this solicitation for the Installation and connection of tanks for...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5845885839-Doc5861266663
Solicitation no.
WS5845885839
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
RFP against Supply Arrangement
Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Procurement category
*CNST
Trade agreements
*None
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 72000000 — Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Montréal

Key dates

Published
September 2, 2026
Closes
September 18, 2026
Amendment no.
000
Amendment date
September 2, 2026

Contact

Contact
L••••••, J••«l (S•••/P•••)
Email
j••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of National Defence (DND)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Brawn Construction Ltd
    1 contract won· latest April 30, 2026
    CAD $8.1M
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Iron Maple Constructors Incorporated
    1 contract won· latest March 9, 2026
    CAD $1.4M
    total awarded
  3. 3
    Century Group Inc.
    1 contract won· latest May 5, 2026
    CAD $1.1M
    total awarded
  4. 4
    ECO Technologies Ltd.
    1 contract won· latest October 21, 2025
    CAD $487.2K
    total awarded
  5. 5
    168012 Canada Inc.
    1 contract won· latest August 10, 2026
    CAD $469.9K
    total awarded

Brawn Construction Ltd is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(27)
Title
EF928-270519 - Installation and connection of tanks - DND Longue Pointe
Reference number
WS5845885839-Doc5861266663
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
WS5845885839
Publication date
2026-09-02
Tender closing date
2026-09-18T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-09-02
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*72141600
Unspsc description
*Mass transit system construction services
Procurement category
*CNST
Notice type
RFP against Supply Arrangement
Procurement method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*None
Regions of delivery
*Montréal
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of National Defence (DND)
End user entities address
101 Colonel By Dr,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0K2,Canada
Contact info name
L••••••, J••«l (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
j••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Public Works and Government Services Canada (PWGSC), on behalf of the Department of National Defence, is issuing this solicitation for the Installation and connection of tanks for DND Longue Pointe. This is a request for proposal only for Holders of Supply Arrangement (SA) EF928-251312 - Specialized Petroleum Equipment Contractors. SA holders have been invited to participate per the terms and conditions set out in the SA. If other bidders are interested in submitting a proposal they will have to qualify for the SA before they are given an opportunity to bid on this requirement. If your company is interested becoming a qualified supplier on the SA, you can contact j••••••••@••••••••.••.ca.

Live tenders

Société des établissements de plein air du Québec (Sépaq).1 day left

Parc du Mont-Sainte-Anne/ Reconstruction des ponts Béline et Georges

Works
76 MATCHView →
Centre de services scolaire des Affluents1 day left

Réfection de la toiture à l'école De la Seigneurie

Works
79 MATCHView →
Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de Lanaudière1 day left

Réfection toiture

Works
81 MATCHView →