Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCanada’s economy expected to rebound by year’s end: Deloitte· BNN BloombergBusiness News: Canadian economy grows 0.3% in May· Global NewsAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

Electrical Products (USB and DisplayPort Cables)

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 15, 2026
Published
September 1, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarElectronic Components and SuppliesOntario

Full description

This requirement is open only to those Electrical Products Supply Arrangement Holders who qualified under Stream one (1) for services in the National Capital Region for the following category:

1.Stream one (1) – Electrical Products

Following SA Holders have been invited to submit a proposal:

1.Anixter
2.Graybar
3.Nedco-Rexel
4.Daltco5.Wesco
6.Gimpel
7.Dubo
8.Guillevin
9.Lumen
10.Marchand
11.KGPCo
12.Newark Element 14
13.Westburne-Rexel
14.ECS Electrical
15.Deschênes et Fils
16.KVA Protection
17.Robertson Electric
18.RS Americas (Canada)
19.Axsera
20.Keverest
21.Unisource Technology
22.Alpha Controls
23.Primex
24.Simex Defence

Description of Work: Department of National Defence (DND), ADM (DS) requires Electrical Products.

Security Requirement: No Security Requirements
Minimum Corporate Security Required: N/A
Minimum Resource Security Required: N/A

Contract Authority
Name: DSG Procurement
Email Address: D••••••••@••••••.••.ca

Inquiries:
Inquiries regarding this RFP requirement must be submitted to the Contracting Authority named above. Request for Proposal (RFP) documents will be e-mailed directly from the Contracting Authority to the Qualified Supply Arrangement Holders who are being invited to bid on this requirement. BIDDERS ARE ADVISED THAT “Canadabuys.canada.ca” IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF SOLICITATION DOCUMENTS. The Crown retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

This requirement is open only to those Electrical Products Supply Arrangement Holders who qualified under Stream one (1) for services in the National Capital Region for the followi...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-154-23736148
Solicitation no.
W3330-26-546
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 32000000 — Electronic Components and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR)

Key dates

Published
September 1, 2026
Closes
September 15, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
D•• B•••
Email
D••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Phone
(613) •••-••••
Address
•• •••••• •••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(31)
Title
Electrical Products (USB and DisplayPort Cables)
Reference number
cb-154-23736148
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W3330-26-546
Publication date
2026-09-01
Tender closing date
2026-09-15T14:00:00
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*32130000
Unspsc description
*Electronic hardware and component parts and accessories
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
60 Moodie Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
D•• B•••
Contact info email
D••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(613) •••-••••
Contact info address line
•• •••••• •••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Tender description
This requirement is open only to those Electrical Products Supply Arrangement Holders who qualified under Stream one (1) for services in the National Capital Region for the following category: 1.Stream one (1) – Electrical Products Following SA Holders have been invited to submit a proposal: 1.Anixter 2.Graybar 3.Nedco-Rexel 4.Daltco5.Wesco 6.Gimpel 7.Dubo 8.Guillevin 9.Lumen 10.Marchand 11.KGPCo 12.Newark Element 14 13.Westburne-Rexel 14.ECS Electrical 15.Deschênes et Fils 16.KVA Protection 17.Robertson Electric 18.RS Americas (Canada) 19.Axsera 20.Keverest 21.Unisource Technology 22.Alpha Controls 23.Primex 24.Simex Defence Description of Work: Department of National Defence (DND), ADM (DS) requires Electrical Products. Security Requirement: No Security Requirements Minimum Corporate Security Required: N/A Minimum Resource Security Required: N/A Contract Authority Name: DSG Procurement Email Address: D••••••••@••••••.••.ca Inquiries: Inquiries regarding this RFP requirement must be submitted to the Contracting Authority named above. Request for Proposal (RFP) documents will be e-mailed directly from the Contracting Authority to the Qualified Supply Arrangement Holders who are being invited to bid on this requirement. BIDDERS ARE ADVISED THAT “Canadabuys.canada.ca” IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF SOLICITATION DOCUMENTS. The Crown retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language.

Live tenders

Department of National Defence (DND)1 day left

Kokyo LPB-B100NIR Laser Beam Profiler

Goods
80 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)5 days left

Boonton 4242 RF Power Meters

Goods
81 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)6 days left

Electrical Products (Fiber-optic enclosure)

Goods
81 MATCHView →