Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· corporateknights.comTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
VIA Rail Canada Inc.

Enterprise User Computing (EUC) Managed Services and Helpdesk Support

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 28, 2026
Published
August 12, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarQuebec

Full description

Please refer to the RFP documentation.Bidding and Documents are available on http://www.merx.com. Fees may apply; See https://www.merx.com/public/pricing for more information.

AI Summary

VIA Rail seeks a supplier for EUC managed services and helpdesk support.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
MX-444127234863
Solicitation no.
202608010
Buyer
VIA Rail Canada Inc.
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Contract term
July 30, 2027 → July 31, 2032

Key dates

Published
August 12, 2026
Closes
September 28, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
August 27, 2026

Contact

Contact
S••••••• F•••••••
Email
s••••••••@•••••••.ca
Address
• ••••• ••••••••, ••••• •••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(22)
Title
Enterprise User Computing (EUC) Managed Services and Helpdesk Support
Reference number
MX-444127234863
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
202608010
Publication date
2026-08-12
Tender closing date
2026-09-28T11:30:00
Amendment date
2026-08-27
Expected contract start date
2027-07-30
Expected contract end date
2032-07-31
Tender status
Open
Procurement category
*SRV
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA)
Contracting entity name
VIA Rail Canada Inc.
Contracting entity address line
3 Place Ville-Marie, Suite 500
Contracting entity address city
Montreal
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
H3B 2C9
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
S••••••• F•••••••
Contact info email
s••••••••@•••••••.ca
Tender description
Please refer to the RFP documentation.Bidding and Documents are available on http://www.merx.com. Fees may apply; See https://www.merx.com/public/pricing for more information.

Live tenders

BC HydroClosing today

2025 Call for Power

Energy Procurement
80 MATCHView →
BC HydroClosing today

2025 RFEOI for Capacity

Energy Procurement
20 MATCHView →
Rural Municipality of Cupar No. 218Closing today

Copy of Gravel Crushing Tender

70 MATCHView →