Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Environment and Protected Areas

Environment and Protected Areas - Request for Quotes - Walk-in Freezer and refrigeration equipment

Request for Quotation (RFQ)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 7, 2026
Published
August 25, 2026
Type
Request for Quotation (RFQ)
Explore similarMaterial Handling and Conditioning and Storage Machinery and AccessoriesAlberta

Full description

The Purchaser, Environment and Protected Areas, is seeking Quotes for the supply, delivery, and installation of one (1) walk-in freezer and associated refrigeration equipment. The freezer will be used for the storage of biological samples, including large animal carcasses and smaller tissue samples stored in boxes. To assist Proponents in preparing their Quotes and to address anticipated questions regarding the intended use and operating environment, the Purchaser provides the following information:

 Freezer box (12 ft(L) x 10 ft(W) x 8ft(H)) constructed from new insulated panels, includes an insulated floor, door, heated drain and new refrigeration equipment, freon and associated materials.
 The freezer will be located at ground level inside a large storage building that is unheated and uninsulated.
 Space is available for compressor or other refrigeration equipment on or suspended above the freezer.
 Electrical wiring to the main building’s power supply, breaker and running of conduit to the location is already in place.
 Potential ambient temperatures surrounding the freezer may range approximately from +40°C to -40°C in summer and winter respectively but predominately in the +20°C to -20°C temperature range.
 Humidity control is not required.
 No electrical plug-ins are required inside the freezer; however, vapour-proof interior lighting and light switch are required.
 Samples will primarily be stored in cardboard boxes or plastic totes on shelving (not to be included in this Quote). Whole or parts of carcasses of large wildlife (e.g., woodland caribou, deer) may be stored temporarily on the floor.
 Samples may enter the freezer either frozen or at room temperature, depending on the sample type. No critical pull-down time to -20°C is required.
 The freezer floor is not expected to experience heavy traffic. Carts and dollies will not be used, and access will primarily be by staff on foot.

The Purchaser may also consider purchasing a reinforced floor and/or an interior track system for hanging carcasses. Whether the Purchaser elects to proceed with the purchase of these items will be made at Purchase Agreement award in accordance with the terms and conditions of this RFQ. To assist Proponents in preparing their Quotes and to address anticipated questions regarding the intended use and operating environment of these items, the Purchaser provides the following information:

Proponents should clearly demonstrate how their quoted equipment and installation services meet or exceed the specifications and requirements set out in this RFQ

AI Summary

The Purchaser, Environment and Protected Areas, is seeking Quotes for the supply, delivery, and installation of one (1) walk-in freezer and associated refrigeration equipment. The...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
PS-2026-05924
Buyer
Environment and Protected Areas
Method
RFQ
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 24000000 — Material Handling and Conditioning and Storage Machinery and Accessories

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 25, 2026
Closes
September 7, 2026

Live tenders

Red Deer County1 day left

Red Deer County - Invitation to Bid - Junction 42 Reservoir Expansion

81 MATCHView →
Edmonton Catholic Separate School Division1 day left

Edmonton Catholic Separate School Division - Request for Proposal - Q-2026-64 Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Services RSO

75 MATCHView →
Ville de Pointe-Claire.2 days left

La fourniture et la livraison d’un (1) chariot élévateur usagé ou neuf, d’année 2019 ou plus récent, en bon état

Goods
79 MATCHView →