Tendarix.ca
ACTUALITÉS
Chronologie: retour sur les 10 dernières décisions de la Banque du Canada· Les AffairesÀ surveiller dans le monde des affaires au Canada cette semaine· Le DevoirLa Banque du Canada maintiendra-t-elle son taux directeur cet automne?· Les AffairesMaroc-Canada : Une rencontre économique dédiée à l’investissement prévue le 19 septembre à Montréal· lavieeco.comGuerre commerciale: l’incertitude plane quant à la décision de la Banque du Canada· Les AffairesLe Canada et l’Association des nations de l’Asie du Sud-Est (ANASE)· Global Affairs CanadaPremier trimestre | La Banque du Canada n’était pas inquiète de la faiblesse économique· La PresseLa résilience de l’économie forcera la Banque du Canada au statu quo· Les AffairesQue surveiller de l’économie canadienne au 2T?· Les AffairesBanque du Canada: le statu quo reflète la résilience de l’économie· Les AffairesBanque du Canada: des responsables divisés quant à l’ampleur de la reprise économique· Les AffairesL’inflation de juin confirme la décision de la Banque du Canada· Les AffairesLe Canada est-il réellement en récession?· Les AffairesLa récession n’empêche pas les Canadiens de dépenser· Les AffairesRécession! Quelle récession?· Les Affaires
← Tous les appels d'offres
Environment and Protected Areas

Environment and Protected Areas - Request for Quotes - Walk-in Freezer and refrigeration equipment

Demande de prix (DDP)
Valeur estimée
Non divulguée
Date limite
7 septembre 2026
Publié
25 août 2026
Type
Demande de prix (DDP)
Explorer des offres similairesMachines de manutention, de conditionnement et d'entreposage et leurs accessoiresAlberta

Description complète

The Purchaser, Environment and Protected Areas, is seeking Quotes for the supply, delivery, and installation of one (1) walk-in freezer and associated refrigeration equipment. The freezer will be used for the storage of biological samples, including large animal carcasses and smaller tissue samples stored in boxes. To assist Proponents in preparing their Quotes and to address anticipated questions regarding the intended use and operating environment, the Purchaser provides the following information:

 Freezer box (12 ft(L) x 10 ft(W) x 8ft(H)) constructed from new insulated panels, includes an insulated floor, door, heated drain and new refrigeration equipment, freon and associated materials.
 The freezer will be located at ground level inside a large storage building that is unheated and uninsulated.
 Space is available for compressor or other refrigeration equipment on or suspended above the freezer.
 Electrical wiring to the main building’s power supply, breaker and running of conduit to the location is already in place.
 Potential ambient temperatures surrounding the freezer may range approximately from +40°C to -40°C in summer and winter respectively but predominately in the +20°C to -20°C temperature range.
 Humidity control is not required.
 No electrical plug-ins are required inside the freezer; however, vapour-proof interior lighting and light switch are required.
 Samples will primarily be stored in cardboard boxes or plastic totes on shelving (not to be included in this Quote). Whole or parts of carcasses of large wildlife (e.g., woodland caribou, deer) may be stored temporarily on the floor.
 Samples may enter the freezer either frozen or at room temperature, depending on the sample type. No critical pull-down time to -20°C is required.
 The freezer floor is not expected to experience heavy traffic. Carts and dollies will not be used, and access will primarily be by staff on foot.

The Purchaser may also consider purchasing a reinforced floor and/or an interior track system for hanging carcasses. Whether the Purchaser elects to proceed with the purchase of these items will be made at Purchase Agreement award in accordance with the terms and conditions of this RFQ. To assist Proponents in preparing their Quotes and to address anticipated questions regarding the intended use and operating environment of these items, the Purchaser provides the following information:

Proponents should clearly demonstrate how their quoted equipment and installation services meet or exceed the specifications and requirements set out in this RFQ

Résumé IA

The Purchaser, Environment and Protected Areas, is seeking Quotes for the supply, delivery, and installation of one (1) walk-in freezer and associated refrigeration equipment. The...

Analyse IA

Obtenez un résumé en langage clair de cet appel d'offres — ce qu'ils demandent, qui peut soumissionner, comment l'aborder et des conseils pour les petits fournisseurs. Quelques secondes suffisent.

Renseignements de base

Référence
PS-2026-05924
Acheteur
Environment and Protected Areas
Méthode
RFQ
Valeur estimée
Non divulguée
Source
alberta

Classification et modalités

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 24000000 — Machines de manutention, de conditionnement et d'entreposage et leurs accessoires

Livraison et régions

Province
Alberta

Dates clés

Publié
25 août 2026
Clôture
7 septembre 2026

Appels d'offres en direct

Red Deer County1 jour restant

Red Deer County - Invitation to Bid - Junction 42 Reservoir Expansion

81 ADÉQ.Voir →
Edmonton Catholic Separate School Division1 jour restant

Edmonton Catholic Separate School Division - Request for Proposal - Q-2026-64 Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Services RSO

75 ADÉQ.Voir →
Ville de Pointe-Claire.2 jours restants

La fourniture et la livraison d’un (1) chariot élévateur usagé ou neuf, d’année 2019 ou plus récent, en bon état

Goods
79 ADÉQ.Voir →