Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Canada sheds 42,000 jobs in August while U.S. sees burst of hiring· theglobeandmail.com'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· thestar.comBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· globalnews.caEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· theglobeandmail.comTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)Opinion: U.S. tariff threats make the case for a new national highway strategy in Canada· Business in Vancouver
← All tenders
Forestry and Parks

Forestry and Parks - Request for Proposal - Amphibious Airtanker Group

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
October 12, 2026
Published
September 4, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarCommercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and ComponentsAlberta

Full description

For the primary purpose of wildfire suppression, the Province requires the services of a multiplane Amphibious Airtanker Group supported by one (1) Birddog aircraft. The airtanker group will consist of:

  • A combined Amphibious Airtanker Group capacity of equal to or greater than 10,000 litres with a minimum of two (2) and up to four (4) purposed designed Amphibious Airtankers;
  • A minimum capacity per Amphibious Airtanker of 3,000 litres;
  • Each Amphibious Airtanker must be equipped with a compartmentalized or variable/constant flow tank; and
  • One (1) turbine powered birddog aircraft

All Aircraft must be supported by a fully qualified Aircrew.
The Province recognizes that there may not be sufficient lead time to acquire, equip, and staff aircraft for the commencement of the 2027 wildfire season. Under these circumstances, the Province may accept the use of one or more Transition Aircraft for a short term, provided the Transition Aircraft are acceptable to the Province. A proposal that includes the use of any Transition Aircraft must be outlined in Attachment #2.

Proponents will supply only aircraft approved by Transport Canada through the issuance of a Canadian Type Certificate or acceptance by Transport Canada of the foreign certificate without issuing its own certificate. Aircraft proposed must meet all Transport Canada legal and regulatory requirements necessary to provide the required Airtanker Services.

The Contractor will hold a valid license governed by and compliant with the Canadian Transportation Act and a valid Air Operator Certificate (AOC) issued by Transport Canada appropriate to their airtanker operations.

The Province will guarantee 120 days for each Aircraft in each year of the ten year term of the Contract.. There are no guaranteed flying hours during the Core Period.

The Aircraft will be positioned as required throughout Alberta and may be exported outside of the province if required. The Aircraft may be repositioned with minimal notice and for indefinite periods of time.

AI Summary

For the primary purpose of wildfire suppression, the Province requires the services of a multiplane Amphibious Airtanker Group supported by one (1) Birddog aircraft. The airtanker...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
27TDRAFD201
Buyer
Forestry and Parks
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 25000000 — Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and Components

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
September 4, 2026
Closes
October 12, 2026

Live tenders

Ville de Rigaud4 days left

Acquisition de deux (2) chenillettes de déneigement de trottoirs

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Ville de Témiscouata-sur-le-Lac4 days left

Acquisition camion à neige neuf ou usagé - 2024-2026

Goods
76 MATCHView →
City of Lethbridge4 days left

City of Lethbridge - Request for Proposal - Supply and Delivery of Transit Bus Parts (Transmission)

60 MATCHView →