Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverResponding to United States Economic Policy· City of TorontoProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaRecent developments in the Canadian economy: Spring 2026· Statistique CanadaNorth American economic outlook 2026: Investment drives growth amid tariff uncertainty· Export Development Canada (EDC)Prime Minister Carney announces new Advisory Committee on Canada-U.S. Economic Relations· pm.gc.caCan Canada’s economy ignite in 2026? These 14 charts illustrate our investment dilemmas· The Globe and MailCanada 2026 economic outlook· BDC.caCanadian economy expected to see slow growth in the third and fourth quarters of 2025· Canadian Federation of Independent Business | CFIBImmigrants’ contribution to Canadian businesses· canada.ca
← All tenders
Forestry and Parks

Forestry and Parks - Request for Proposal - Livingstone Gap 20 Person Sleeper

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 18, 2026
Published
August 26, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarFarming and Fishing and Forestry and Wildlife Contracting ServicesAlberta

Full description

The Province invites formal written proposals for a modular construction of a 30’ wide x 88’ long twenty (20) person wet sleeper comprised of two (2) 15’ x 88’ modules, complexed together with a gable roof over the entire structure to be located at the Livingstone Gap Fire Base. The sleeper will have two (2) 6’ wide x 6’ deep decks attached with one (1) set of stairs on each, one at each end of the building.

Proposals should be complete with specifications, materials used, floor plan, plumbing, electrical, construction and elevation drawings, as well as pile layout requirements for the building. The sleeper must be completed, delivered, setup and commissioned by March 12, 2027.

Livingstone Gap Fire Base Location
Legal Land Description: 9-5-11-3-W5
GPS coordinates: 49.87990813937597, -114.38549743207152
Livingstone Gap Fire Base location: From Hwy 22 and Twp Rd 100a, go 21.6 km west to Forestry Truck Road. Head North 2.4 km to the Fire Base.

Related Project Documents
The following related project documents are posted separately in the “Documents” section on Alberta Purchasing Connection (APC).

a) Livingstone Gap Fire Base 20 Person Wet Sleeper Issued for Tender Drawings
b) Livingstone Gap Fire Base Map
c) Livingstone Gap Fire Base Site Plan

AI Summary

The Province invites formal written proposals for a modular construction of a 30’ wide x 88’ long twenty (20) person wet sleeper comprised of two (2) 15’ x 88’ modules, complexed t...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
27PTC012
Buyer
Forestry and Parks
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 70000000 — Farming and Fishing and Forestry and Wildlife Contracting Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 26, 2026
Closes
September 18, 2026

Live tenders

Ville de GranbyClosing today

Plan de verdissement 2026/2027 – Ville de Granby

Services
81 MATCHView →
Ville de Boucherville5 days left

Cueillette et analyse d’échantillons d’eau potable

Services
77 MATCHView →
Ville de Québec5 days left

Fourniture et plantation de végétaux - Divers endroits

Services
76 MATCHView →