Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Canada sheds 42,000 jobs in August while U.S. sees burst of hiring· The Globe and Mail'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· biv.comAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV NewsEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)
← All tenders
Defence Construction Canada - Ontario Region

Generator Inspection, Testing, and Maintenance Services - Petawawa, Ontario

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
October 1, 2026
Published
September 3, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarOntario

Full description

Generator Inspection, Testing, and Maintenance Services - Petawawa, Ontario

DEFENCE CONSTRUCTION CANADA (DCC) – PA106767_86881
Generator Inspection, Testing, and Maintenance Services - Petawawa, Ontario

The work includes, but is not necessarily limited to, the supply of labour, material, supervision and equipment necessary to inspect, test and maintain (ITM) emergency power generators, backup generators, automatic transfer switches and
uninterruptible power systems located at Garrison Petawawa.

A site visit has been arranged for the following date, time, and location. It is highly recommended that bidders attend this visit.

Date: Thursday, 10 September, 2026
Time: 09:00 hours, local time
Location: Bldg S-652, 101 Menin Rd, Petawawa, Ont.

NOTE: “Contractors are advised that site photos and measurements are not permitted”.

The estimated cost for this opportunity is in the range of $2,200,000.00 (inclusive of all option years).  The initial term of service is for a 36 month period with the option to extend for two additional two-year periods.

This solicitation is being conducted in accordance with the requirements set out in the Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA), Chapter Nineteen of the Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) and the World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO-GPA).

The selected contractor will be required to hold a Designated Organization Screening (DOS), issued by the Contract Security Program (CSP) within Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC).  Details concerning the Security
Requirements for this project are identified in Amendment No.1 to the tender documents.

Questions regarding this solicitation are to be directed ONLY to the point of contact identified in this advertisement.  Bidders who address their questions to anyone other than the point of contact during the solicitation period may, for that reason alone, be disqualified.

Please note that the preliminary tender results for this project will be available on MERX.

Bidders can obtain contract award results from the DCC website at https://www.dcc-cdc.gc.ca/industry/contract-activity.
 brandPreference : Not Applicable - Service Itemdescription : Annual (yearly) Lump Sum ITM Services - Year 1 to 3 as per Statement of Work and all associated Annexes. Includes quintennial (5 year) inspection completed for 1/3 of the inventory each year as per paragrah 2.2 of Appendix C.1

Montant forfaitaire annuel pour les services d’IEE – Années 1 à 3 conformément à l’énoncé des travaux et à toutes les annexes connexes. Le montant comprend l’inspection quinquennale (tous les 5 ans) réalisée sur 1/3 de l’inventaire chaque année conformément au paragraphe 2.2 de l’annexe C.1.quantity : 3unitOfMeasure : YearbrandPreference : Not Applicable - Service Itemdescription : Annual (yearly) Lump Sum ITM Services - Option Year 4 to 5 as per Statement of Work and all associated Annexes. Quinquennial (every 5 year) inspection not required during this period.
Note: cost escalation in accordance with TP10 of the DCL25S Terms of Payment will be applied to this value

Montant forfaitaire annuel pour les services d’IEE – Années 4 et 5 optionnelles conformément à l’énoncé des travaux et à toutes les annexes connexes. L’inspection quinquennale (tous les 5 ans) n’est pas nécessaire durant cette période.
Remarque : L’augmentation des coûts conformément à la MP10 du document CDL25S Modalités de paiement s’appliquera à ce montant.quantity : 2unitOfMeasure : YearbrandPreference : Not Applicable - Service Itemdescription : Annual (yearly) Lump Sum ITM Services - Option Year 6 to 7 as per Statement of Work and all associated Annexes. Includes quintennial (5 year) inspection completed for 1/3 of the inventory each year as per paragrah 2.2 of Appendix C.1
Note: cost escalation in accordance with TP10 of the DCL25S Terms of Payment will be applied to this value

Montant forfaitaire annuel pour les services d’IEE – Années 6 et 7 optionnelles conformément à l’énoncé des travaux et à toutes les annexes connexes. Le montant comprend l’inspection quinquennale (tous les 5 ans) réalisée sur 1/3 de l’inventaire chaque année conformément au paragraphe 2.2 de l’annexe C.1.
Remarque : L’augmentation des coûts conformément à la MP10 du document CDL25S Modalités de paiement s’appliquera à ce montant.quantity : 2unitOfMeasure : YearcostAllowancePrice : 100000.00description : Prime Cost Allowance - as per Statement of Work, Paragraph 2.6 (7 years x $100,000 = $700,000)

Allocations pour coût de revient de base — conformément à l’énoncé des travaux, paragraphe 2.6 (7 ans x 100 000$ = 700 000$quantity : 1Bidding and Documents are available on http://www.merx.com. Fees may apply; See https://www.merx.com/public/pricing for more information.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
MX-444150458326
Solicitation no.
PA106767_86881
Buyer
Defence Construction Canada - Ontario Region
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Contract term
October 2, 2026 → October 2, 2026

Key dates

Published
September 3, 2026
Closes
October 1, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
September 3, 2026

Contact

Contact
S•••••• R•••••••
Email
P••@•••••••.••.ca
Phone
613-•••-••••
Address
••• ••••••• ••••••••, ••••• •••, ••••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(23)
Title
Generator Inspection, Testing, and Maintenance Services - Petawawa, Ontario
Reference number
MX-444150458326
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
PA106767_86881
Publication date
2026-09-03
Tender closing date
2026-10-01T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-09-03
Expected contract start date
2026-10-02
Expected contract end date
2026-10-02
Tender status
Open
Procurement category
*SRV
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Trade agreements
*Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Contracting entity name
Defence Construction Canada - Ontario Region
Contracting entity address line
623 Fortune Crescent, Suite 200
Contracting entity address city
Kingston
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K7P 0L5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
S•••••• R•••••••
Contact info email
P••@•••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
613-•••-••••
Tender description

Generator Inspection, Testing, and Maintenance Services - Petawawa, Ontario DEFENCE CONSTRUCTION CANADA (DCC) – PA106767_86881 Generator Inspection, Testing, and Maintenance Services - Petawawa, Ontario The work includes, but is not necessarily limited to, the supply of labour, material, supervision and equipment necessary to inspect, test and maintain (ITM) emergency power generators, backup generators, automatic transfer switches and uninterruptible power systems located at Garrison Petawawa. A site visit has been arranged for the following date, time, and location. It is highly recommended that bidders attend this visit. Date: Thursday, 10 September, 2026 Time: 09:00 hours, local time Location: Bldg S-652, 101 Menin Rd, Petawawa, Ont. NOTE: “Contractors are advised that site photos and measurements are not permitted”. The estimated cost for this opportunity is in the range of $2,200,000.00 (inclusive of all option years).  The initial term of service is for a 36 month period with the option to extend for two additional two-year periods. This solicitation is being conducted in accordance with the requirements set out in the Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA), Chapter Nineteen of the Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) and the World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO-GPA). The selected contractor will be required to hold a Designated Organization Screening (DOS), issued by the Contract Security Program (CSP) within Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC).  Details concerning the Security Requirements for this project are identified in Amendment No.1 to the tender documents. Questions regarding this solicitation are to be directed ONLY to the point of contact identified in this advertisement.  Bidders who address their questions to anyone other than the point of contact during the solicitation period may, for that reason alone, be disqualified. Please note that the preliminary tender results for this project will be available on MERX. Bidders can obtain contract award results from the DCC website at https://www.dcc-cdc.gc.ca/industry/contract-activity.  brandPreference : Not Applicable - Service Itemdescription : Annual (yearly) Lump Sum ITM Services - Year 1 to 3 as per Statement of Work and all associated Annexes. Includes quintennial (5 year) inspection completed for 1/3 of the inventory each year as per paragrah 2.2 of Appendix C.1 Montant forfaitaire annuel pour les services d’IEE – Années 1 à 3 conformément à l’énoncé des travaux et à toutes les annexes connexes. Le montant comprend l’inspection quinquennale (tous les 5 ans) réalisée sur 1/3 de l’inventaire chaque année conformément au paragraphe 2.2 de l’annexe C.1.quantity : 3unitOfMeasure : YearbrandPreference : Not Applicable - Service Itemdescription : Annual (yearly) Lump Sum ITM Services - Option Year 4 to 5 as per Statement of Work and all associated Annexes. Quinquennial (every 5 year) inspection not required during this period. Note: cost escalation in accordance with TP10 of the DCL25S Terms of Payment will be applied to this value Montant forfaitaire annuel pour les services d’IEE – Années 4 et 5 optionnelles conformément à l’énoncé des travaux et à toutes les annexes connexes. L’inspection quinquennale (tous les 5 ans) n’est pas nécessaire durant cette période. Remarque : L’augmentation des coûts conformément à la MP10 du document CDL25S Modalités de paiement s’appliquera à ce montant.quantity : 2unitOfMeasure : YearbrandPreference : Not Applicable - Service Itemdescription : Annual (yearly) Lump Sum ITM Services - Option Year 6 to 7 as per Statement of Work and all associated Annexes. Includes quintennial (5 year) inspection completed for 1/3 of the inventory each year as per paragrah 2.2 of Appendix C.1 Note: cost escalation in accordance with TP10 of the DCL25S Terms of Payment will be applied to this value Montant forfaitaire annuel pour les services d’IEE – Années 6 et 7 optionnelles conformément à l’énoncé des travaux et à toutes les annexes connexes. Le montant comprend l’inspection quinquennale (tous les 5 ans) réalisée sur 1/3 de l’inventaire chaque année conformément au paragraphe 2.2 de l’annexe C.1. Remarque : L’augmentation des coûts conformément à la MP10 du document CDL25S Modalités de paiement s’appliquera à ce montant.quantity : 2unitOfMeasure : YearcostAllowancePrice : 100000.00description : Prime Cost Allowance - as per Statement of Work, Paragraph 2.6 (7 years x $100,000 = $700,000)

Allocations pour coût de revient de base — conformément à l’énoncé des travaux, paragraphe 2.6 (7 ans x 100 000$ = 700 000$quantity : 1Bidding and Documents are available on http://www.merx.com. Fees may apply; See https://www.merx.com/public/pricing for more information.

Live tenders

BC HydroClosing today

2024 Call for Power

Energy Supply
60 MATCHView →
BC HydroClosing today

2025 RFEOI for Capacity

Energy Supply
20 MATCHView →
BC HydroClosing today

2025 Call for Power

Energy Supply
60 MATCHView →