Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· energynow.caPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· saltwire.comHow bad would it be for Canada if the U.S. left CUSMA? What a report suggests· CTV NewsBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· biv.comCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraBank of Canada holds key rate as it prioritizes ‘multiple risks in play’· BNN BloombergLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaThe state of Canada’s economy halfway through 2026· Business Council of CanadaEconomy rebounds in the second quarter, but trade tensions could shift outlook· The Globe and MailBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsIs Canada winning the trade war?· Toronto StarTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD Economics
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

Halifax-class Main Lube Oil System Spares

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 17, 2026
Published
September 2, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarCommercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and ComponentsOntario

Full description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT

The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax and CFB Esquimalt. This procurement of Halifax-class Main Lube Oil System Spares will support the Halifax-class COOLER, MAIN LUBE OIL, STBD , as detailed in the Annex Statement of Requirements:

Line Item: 001 BUSH FRONT COVER
Part Number: WE17027 NCAGE: K1750, WALTON ENGINEERING CO LTD
GSIN: 4810 Quantity: 2 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax

Line Item: 002 BUSH FRONT COVER
Part Number:WE17027 NCAGE: K1750, WALTON ENGINEERING CO LTD
GSIN: 4810 Quantity: 1 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt

Line Item: 003 CONTROL ASSEMBLY, PNEUMATIC
Part Number: WE20158-GA-NPT NCAGE: K1750, WALTON ENGINEERING CO LTD
GSIN: 3040 Quantity: 2 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax

Line Item: 004 CONTROL ASSEMBLY, PNEUMATIC
Part Number: WE20158-GA-NPT NCAGE: K1750, WALTON ENGINEERING CO LTD
GSIN: 3040 Quantity: 1 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt

All instructions, clauses and conditions are identified in the solicitation of offers by number, date and title.
Offerors who submit an offer agree to be bound by the instructions, clauses and conditions of the solicitation of offers and accept the clauses and conditions of the resulting contract.
Additional information on the solicitation of offers and the requirements of the solicitation will be attached as the Annex Statement of Requirements (SOR).
Offerors must complete and submit the following in their original formats, Annex Offeror Submission Details (must be submitted in both the original Excel format and in PDF format), Annex Offeror Submission Form (PDF) Annex Offeror Declaration Form (PDF).
Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering.
The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.
Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax and CFB Esquimalt. Thi...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-229-65020279
Solicitation no.
W8482-275494
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 25000000 — Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and Components

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*Unspecified
Regions of delivery
*Nova Scotia *British Columbia

Key dates

Published
September 2, 2026
Closes
September 17, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
S•••• R••••
Email
s••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Phone
(111) •••-••••
Address
••• ••••••• ••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(2)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Airport Technologies Inc
    1 contract won· latest August 17, 2026
    CAD $51.3K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Steeple Incorporated
    1 contract won· latest August 26, 2026

Airport Technologies Inc is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(32)
Title
Halifax-class Main Lube Oil System Spares
Reference number
cb-229-65020279
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W8482-275494
Publication date
2026-09-02
Tender closing date
2026-09-17T14:00:00
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*25173800 *40141600
Unspsc description
*Drivetrain systems *Valves
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Unspecified
Regions of delivery
*Nova Scotia *British Columbia
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Colonel By
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
S•••• R••••
Contact info email
s••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(111) •••-••••
Contact info address line
••• ••••••• ••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105642/w8482-275494-rfp-en.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105642/w8482-275494-annex-osd-en.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105642/w8482-275494-annex-sor-and-osd-en.xlsx
Tender description
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax and CFB Esquimalt. This procurement of Halifax-class Main Lube Oil System Spares will support the Halifax-class COOLER, MAIN LUBE OIL, STBD , as detailed in the Annex Statement of Requirements: Line Item: 001 BUSH FRONT COVER Part Number: WE17027 NCAGE: K1750, WALTON ENGINEERING CO LTD GSIN: 4810 Quantity: 2 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax Line Item: 002 BUSH FRONT COVER Part Number:WE17027 NCAGE: K1750, WALTON ENGINEERING CO LTD GSIN: 4810 Quantity: 1 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt Line Item: 003 CONTROL ASSEMBLY, PNEUMATIC Part Number: WE20158-GA-NPT NCAGE: K1750, WALTON ENGINEERING CO LTD GSIN: 3040 Quantity: 2 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax Line Item: 004 CONTROL ASSEMBLY, PNEUMATIC Part Number: WE20158-GA-NPT NCAGE: K1750, WALTON ENGINEERING CO LTD GSIN: 3040 Quantity: 1 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt All instructions, clauses and conditions are identified in the solicitation of offers by number, date and title. Offerors who submit an offer agree to be bound by the instructions, clauses and conditions of the solicitation of offers and accept the clauses and conditions of the resulting contract. Additional information on the solicitation of offers and the requirements of the solicitation will be attached as the Annex Statement of Requirements (SOR). Offerors must complete and submit the following in their original formats, Annex Offeror Submission Details (must be submitted in both the original Excel format and in PDF format), Annex Offeror Submission Form (PDF) Annex Offeror Declaration Form (PDF). Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Live tenders

University of Alberta1 day left

University of Alberta - Request for Proposal - Vehicles

80 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

Medium Truck with Landscape Dump Body

Goods
60 MATCHView →
Northwestern Polytechnic1 day left

Northwestern Polytechnic - Request for Quotes - Ambulance Simulator

76 MATCHView →