Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.ca’Measured confidence’: RBC, TD Bank, CIBC share optimistic outlook for Canada’s economy - Radio-CanadaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.
← All tenders
National Research Council of Canada (NRC)

High-Resolution Light-Field Snapshot Hyperspectral Camera

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 14, 2026
Published
August 19, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarCommercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and ComponentsOntario

Full description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT (NPP)

Title: High-Resolution Light-Field Snapshot Hyperspectral Camera.
Solicitation Number: 26-58120
Publication Date: August 19th, 2026
Closing Date and Time: September 14th, 2026 14:00 EST
Trade Agreements:
Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) (formerly Agreement on Internal Trade [AIT])
Canada–Korea Free Trade Agreement
Region of Opportunity: World
Region of Delivery: Canada (Ontario)
GSIN: N1550; Unmanned Aircraft; N1680 Miscellaneous Aircraft Accessories and Components
Notice Type: Request for Proposal (RFP)
Tendering Procedure: Open

Description:
The National Research Council requires the acquisition of one (1) high-resolution light-field snapshot hyperspectral camera for research, development, testing, method validation, and operational deployment activities specifically the Cubert ULTRIS X20 Plus and Flight pro package.

All the deliverables must be received on or before March 31st, 2027.

Solicitation of Offer Submission Eligibility:
Barring any other conditions or international sanctions, Canadian Suppliers, Suppliers of an Applicable Trading Partner and Suppliers of a Non-Trading Partner, as defined in the Annex Solicitation of Offers definitions, are eligible for this solicitation of offers.

Basis of selection:
Lowest Evaluated Price with Mandatory Technical Criteria

Tenders must be submitted to the NRC Bid Receiving Unit at: N••••••••@••••••••.••.ca

Refer to the attached tender documents to obtain further information.

Canada retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Procuring Office:
Jessica Canas
Senior Contracting Authority
National Research Council
2620 Speakman Drive,
Mississauga, ON
L5K 1B4
Telephone: 437-431-2932
E-mail: J••••••••@••••••••.••.ca

The NRC has adopted the Integrity Regime administered by Public Services and Procurement Canada. As a result, the integrity provisions are being applied in NRC contracting activities as outlined in this solicitation.
Canada will make available Notices of Proposed Procurement (NPP), bid solicitations and related documents for download through the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) at https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities . Canada is not responsible and will not assume any liabilities whatsoever for the information found on websites of third parties. In the event an NPP, bid solicitation or related documentation would be amended, Canada will not be sending notifications. Canada will post all amendments, including significant enquiries received and their replies, using GETS. It is the sole responsibility of the Bidder to regularly consult GETS for the most up-to-date information. Canada will not be liable for any oversight on the Bidder's part nor for notification services offered by a third party.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT (NPP) Title: High-Resolution Light-Field Snapshot Hyperspectral Camera. Solicitation Number: 26-58120 Publication Date: August 19th, 2026 C...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-286-1787513
Solicitation no.
26-58120
Buyer
National Research Council of Canada (NRC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 25000000 — Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and Components

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Ontario (except NCR) *Canada
Contract term
October 1, 2026 → May 31, 2028

Key dates

Published
August 19, 2026
Closes
September 14, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
J•••••• C••••
Email
j••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Phone
(437) •••-••••
Address
•••• •••••••• •••••, ••••••••, •••••••, ••••••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(34)
Title
High-Resolution Light-Field Snapshot Hyperspectral Camera
Reference number
cb-286-1787513
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
26-58120
Publication date
2026-08-19
Tender closing date
2026-09-14T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-10-01
Expected contract end date
2028-05-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*25132100 *25201708
Unspsc description
*Unmanned aerial vehicle *Aircraft cameras
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Ontario (except NCR) *Canada
Contracting entity name
National Research Council of Canada (NRC)
Contracting entity address line
2620 Speakman Drive
Contracting entity address city
Mississauga
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
L5K1B4
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
J•••••• C••••
Contact info email
j••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(437) •••-••••
Contact info address line
•••• •••••••• •••••
Contact info city
••••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••••••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104172/977799_rfp_en_hyperspectral-camera.pdf
Tender description
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT (NPP) Title: High-Resolution Light-Field Snapshot Hyperspectral Camera. Solicitation Number: 26-58120 Publication Date: August 19th, 2026 Closing Date and Time: September 14th, 2026 14:00 EST Trade Agreements: Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) (formerly Agreement on Internal Trade [AIT]) Canada–Korea Free Trade Agreement Region of Opportunity: World Region of Delivery: Canada (Ontario) GSIN: N1550; Unmanned Aircraft; N1680 Miscellaneous Aircraft Accessories and Components Notice Type: Request for Proposal (RFP) Tendering Procedure: Open Description: The National Research Council requires the acquisition of one (1) high-resolution light-field snapshot hyperspectral camera for research, development, testing, method validation, and operational deployment activities specifically the Cubert ULTRIS X20 Plus and Flight pro package. All the deliverables must be received on or before March 31st, 2027. Solicitation of Offer Submission Eligibility: Barring any other conditions or international sanctions, Canadian Suppliers, Suppliers of an Applicable Trading Partner and Suppliers of a Non-Trading Partner, as defined in the Annex Solicitation of Offers definitions, are eligible for this solicitation of offers. Basis of selection: Lowest Evaluated Price with Mandatory Technical Criteria Tenders must be submitted to the NRC Bid Receiving Unit at: N••••••••@••••••••.••.ca Refer to the attached tender documents to obtain further information. Canada retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. Procuring Office: Jessica Canas Senior Contracting Authority National Research Council 2620 Speakman Drive, Mississauga, ON L5K 1B4 Telephone: 437-431-2932 E-mail: J••••••••@••••••••.••.ca The NRC has adopted the Integrity Regime administered by Public Services and Procurement Canada. As a result, the integrity provisions are being applied in NRC contracting activities as outlined in this solicitation. Canada will make available Notices of Proposed Procurement (NPP), bid solicitations and related documents for download through the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) at https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities . Canada is not responsible and will not assume any liabilities whatsoever for the information found on websites of third parties. In the event an NPP, bid solicitation or related documentation would be amended, Canada will not be sending notifications. Canada will post all amendments, including significant enquiries received and their replies, using GETS. It is the sole responsibility of the Bidder to regularly consult GETS for the most up-to-date information. Canada will not be liable for any oversight on the Bidder's part nor for notification services offered by a third party.

Live tenders

Ville de Deux-Montagnes.Closing today

Acquisition d’un camion d’aqueduc

Goods
80 MATCHView →
Ville de Beaupré.Closing today

Acquisition d'un camion 6 roues 4 x 4 avec équipements de déneigement

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Ville de LongueuilClosing today

Acquisition d’une camionnette de service avec grue hydraulique

Goods
78 MATCHView →