Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of the Environment (ECCC )

Housekeeping Services for Buildings and Infrastructure at the Cap-Tourmente National Wildlife Area (CTNWA)

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
October 2, 2026
Published
August 28, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarIndustrial Cleaning Services

Full description

Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC) invite qualified suppliers to submit a bid for the provision of housekeeping services for the buildings and infrastructure located at the Cap-Tourmente National Wildlife Area (CTNWA) in Saint-Joachim, Quebec. The services include regular and periodic cleaning of various administrative, operational, and public facilities, including offices, workshops, interpretation centres, and sanitary facilities, in order to maintain high standards of cleanliness, hygiene, and sanitation.

Mandatory Site Visit: A mandatory site visit will take place on September 17, 2026, at 10:00 a.m. Bidders must be represented by at least one authorized representative for the entire duration of the visit. Participation will be confirmed through the mandatory signing of the attendance register upon arrival and departure. Bidders who do not attend the visit or fail to sign the attendance registers will be deemed non-compliant and their bids will not be considered.

The initial contract period will be from December 1, 2026, to March 31, 2028, with four (4) one-year option periods that may be exercised at Canada's discretion.

Selection criteria

Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price

AI Summary

Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC) invite qualified suppliers to submit a bid for the provision of housekeeping services for the buildings and infrastructure located at t...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-477-15667090
Solicitation no.
5000095145
Buyer
Department of the Environment (ECCC )
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 76000000 — Industrial Cleaning Services

Delivery & regions

Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Quebec (except NCR) *Canada
Contract term
December 1, 2026 → March 31, 2028

Key dates

Published
August 28, 2026
Closes
October 2, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
M••••• S••••
Email
m••••••••@••.••.ca
Phone
(438) •••-••••
Address
•••, ••••••, ••••••••, ••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(34)
Title
Housekeeping Services for Buildings and Infrastructure at the Cap-Tourmente National Wildlife Area (CTNWA)
Reference number
cb-477-15667090
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
5000095145
Publication date
2026-08-28
Tender closing date
2026-10-02T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-12-01
Expected contract end date
2028-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*76111500 *76111501
Unspsc description
*General building and office cleaning and maintenance services *Building cleaning services
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Trade agreements
*Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Quebec (except NCR) *Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of the Environment (ECCC )
Contracting entity address line
105, McGill
Contracting entity address city
Montreal
Contracting entity address province
QC
Contracting entity address postal code
H2Y 2E7
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
M••••• S••••
Contact info email
m••••••••@••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(438) •••-••••
Contact info address line
•••, ••••••
Contact info city
••••••••
Contact info province
••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105158/annex-a2---detailed-description-of-the-work-and-maintenance-frequencies.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105158/annex-a4---ctnwa-maintenance-work-schedule.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105158/annex-a1---plans-and-drawings-of-the-ctnwa-facilities.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105158/solicitation-5000095145---cleaning-and-janitorial-services-for-the-buildings-and-infrastructure-of-the-cap-ctnwa.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105158/annex-a3---general-descriptions-and-quality-standards.pdf
Tender description
Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC) invite qualified suppliers to submit a bid for the provision of housekeeping services for the buildings and infrastructure located at the Cap-Tourmente National Wildlife Area (CTNWA) in Saint-Joachim, Quebec. The services include regular and periodic cleaning of various administrative, operational, and public facilities, including offices, workshops, interpretation centres, and sanitary facilities, in order to maintain high standards of cleanliness, hygiene, and sanitation. Mandatory Site Visit: A mandatory site visit will take place on September 17, 2026, at 10:00 a.m. Bidders must be represented by at least one authorized representative for the entire duration of the visit. Participation will be confirmed through the mandatory signing of the attendance register upon arrival and departure. Bidders who do not attend the visit or fail to sign the attendance registers will be deemed non-compliant and their bids will not be considered. The initial contract period will be from December 1, 2026, to March 31, 2028, with four (4) one-year option periods that may be exercised at Canada's discretion.

Live tenders

Centre d'acquisitions gouvernementalesClosing today

CUEILLETTE DE MATIÈRES RÉSIDUELLES

Services
76 MATCHView →
Ville de LongueuilClosing today

Réception et valorisation des résidus CRD récupérés aux écocentres

Services
77 MATCHView →
Santé Québec Montérégie-CentreClosing today

Service d’entretien ménager du PLS Greenfield Park

Services
81 MATCHView →