Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
August jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV News'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)Opinion: U.S. tariff threats make the case for a new national highway strategy in Canada· Business in Vancouver
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

Industrial oils and lubricants for the Canadian Armed Forces -E

Standing offer (RFSO)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 18, 2026
Published
September 3, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarFuels and Fuel Additives and Lubricants and Anti-Corrosive MaterialsQuebec
Awarded
This contract has been awarded. Details are drawn from the federal award notice for this solicitation.
Winning supplier
Felix Technology Inc.
Award date
2026-04-01
Supplier location
Concord, Ontario
Request for Standing Offer

Full description

This request for standing offers (RFSO) cancels and supersedes previous RFSO number Doc5624904483_E60HL-250075_D dated March 31, 2026 with a closing of April 10, 2026 at 2:00PM EDT, Doc5529915157_E60HL-250075_C dated February 4, 2026 with a closing of March 6, 2026 at 2:00PM EST, Doc5249936265_E60HL-250075-B dated July 10, 2025 with a closing of July 25, 2025 at 2:00PM EDT, and Doc5120436725_E60HL-250075-A dated April 22, 2025 with a closing of June 5, 2025 at 2:00PM EDT. Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. The Department of National Defence (DND) has a requirement for the supply and delivery of various packaged oils and lubricants to the Canadian Armed Forces (CAF), as and when requested by the Identified Users located across Canada. Offerors are encouraged to use environmentally preferable packaging for all packaged goods to be delivered to the end user as part of this procurement.

Selection criteria

Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5113507411-Doc5864123857
Solicitation no.
WS5113507411
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Standing Offer
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 15000000 — Fuels and Fuel Additives and Lubricants and Anti-Corrosive Materials
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
April 17, 2026 → March 31, 2027

Key dates

Published
September 3, 2026
Closes
September 18, 2026
Amendment no.
000
Amendment date
September 3, 2026

Contact

Contact
W••••••••, C••••••• (S•••/P•••)
Email
c••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of National Defence (DND)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    PARKLAND CORPORATION/CORPORATION PARKLAND
    5 contracts won· latest October 8, 2025
    CAD $91.4M
    total awarded
  2. 2
    AV Nunavut Fuels Inc.
    5 contracts won· latest July 24, 2025
    CAD $31.8M
    total awarded
  3. 3
    C3 Fuel Nunavik Inc.
    4 contracts won· latest June 8, 2026
    CAD $257.5M
    total awarded
  4. 4
    HARNOIS ÉNERGIES INC.
    4 contracts won· latest June 26, 2026
    CAD $119.3M
    total awarded
  5. 5
    Superior Propane a Division of Superior Plus LP
    4 contracts won· latest June 1, 2025
    CAD $338K
    total awarded

PARKLAND CORPORATION/CORPORATION PARKLAND is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(30)
Title
Industrial oils and lubricants for the Canadian Armed Forces -E
Reference number
WS5113507411-Doc5864123857
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
WS5113507411
Publication date
2026-09-03
Tender closing date
2026-09-18T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-09-03
Expected contract start date
2026-04-17
Expected contract end date
2027-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*15120000
Unspsc description
*Lubricants and oils and greases and anti corrosives
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Standing Offer
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of National Defence (DND)
End user entities address
101 Colonel By Dr,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0K2,Canada
Contact info name
W••••••••, C••••••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
c••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
This request for standing offers (RFSO) cancels and supersedes previous RFSO number Doc5624904483_E60HL-250075_D dated March 31, 2026 with a closing of April 10, 2026 at 2:00PM EDT, Doc5529915157_E60HL-250075_C dated February 4, 2026 with a closing of March 6, 2026 at 2:00PM EST, Doc5249936265_E60HL-250075-B dated July 10, 2025 with a closing of July 25, 2025 at 2:00PM EDT, and Doc5120436725_E60HL-250075-A dated April 22, 2025 with a closing of June 5, 2025 at 2:00PM EDT. Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. The Department of National Defence (DND) has a requirement for the supply and delivery of various packaged oils and lubricants to the Canadian Armed Forces (CAF), as and when requested by the Identified Users located across Canada. Offerors are encouraged to use environmentally preferable packaging for all packaged goods to be delivered to the end user as part of this procurement.

Live tenders

Régie intermunicipale de gestion des matières résiduelles de Brome-Missisquoi6 days left

Fourniture de produits pétroliers pour 2027, 2028 et 2029

Goods
75 MATCHView →
Ville de Baie-Saint-Paul.6 days left

Approvisionnement en copeaux de bois

Goods
76 MATCHView →
Department of the Environment (ECCC )7 days left

Measurement of Benzene Emissions from Gasoline Dispensing Facilities

Services
77 MATCHView →