Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

Janitorial supplies

Indigenous set-asideStanding offer (RFSO)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 8, 2026
Published
August 14, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarPaper Materials and ProductsQuebecIndigenous set-aside

Full description

CLOSING TIME: All required supporting documentation and offer submission must be submitted on September 08, 2026, by 2:00PM EDT. All Offers submitted after 2:00PM EDT will result in the offer being declared non-responsive.

Correctional Service Canada (CSC) has a requirement for the supply and delivery of janitorial supplies such as, toilet paper rolls, folded and rolled paper towels, liquid hand soaps, and/or garbage bags.

An offer maybe submitted for Stream 1: Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business or Stream 2: Standard (Non-Indigenous Businesses).

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

Janitorial supplies for Correctional Service Canada.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5695682165-Doc5703863908
Solicitation no.
WS5695682165
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Standing Offer
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 14000000 — Paper Materials and Products
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
June 26, 2026 → ?

Key dates

Published
August 14, 2026
Closes
September 8, 2026
Amendment no.
002
Amendment date
August 27, 2026

Contact

Contact
P•••••, S••••••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Correctional Service of Canada (CSC)
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(29)
Title
Janitorial supplies
Reference number
WS5695682165-Doc5703863908
Amendment number
002
Solicitation number
WS5695682165
Publication date
2026-08-14
Tender closing date
2026-09-08T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-27
Expected contract start date
2026-06-26
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*14120000
Unspsc description
*Industrial use papers
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Standing Offer
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP)
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Correctional Service of Canada (CSC)
End user entities address
340 Laurier Ave W,Ottawa,Ontario,K1P0P9,Canada
Contact info name
P•••••, S••••••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Contact info email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description

CLOSING TIME: All required supporting documentation and offer submission must be submitted on September 08, 2026, by 2:00PM EDT. All Offers submitted after 2:00PM EDT will result in the offer being declared non-responsive.

Correctional Service Canada (CSC) has a requirement for the supply and delivery of janitorial supplies such as, toilet paper rolls, folded and rolled paper towels, liquid hand soaps, and/or garbage bags. An offer maybe submitted for Stream 1: Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business or Stream 2: Standard (Non-Indigenous Businesses).

Live tenders

Department of National Defence (DND)12 days left

Multiple Victoria-Class Spares: RECORDER, CONTROL TRAINING SONAR, CHART,RECORDING INSTRUMENT

Goods
40 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)13 days left

21C31-279908 - CORCAN - RISO for Carbonless Paper, Other Paper and Cardboard for printing

Goods
81 MATCHView →
Infrastructure16 days left

Infrastructure - Request for Quotes - Violation Tickets to be utilized by various Law Enforcement Agencies

77 MATCHView →