Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Canada sheds 42,000 jobs in August while U.S. sees burst of hiring· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial Post'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· thestar.comBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)End of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and Mail
← All tenders
Kneehill County

Kneehill County - Request for Proposal - Curbside Garbage Collection, Kneehill County

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 25, 2026
Published
September 4, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarIndustrial Cleaning ServicesAlberta

Full description

Kneehill County is seeking proposals from experienced and qualified contractors to provide curbside residential garbage collection services within designated hamlets throughout the County.

The successful proponent will be responsible for the collection, transportation, and disposal of household waste in accordance with the requirements set out in this Request for Proposals (RFP). The initial contract term will be three (3) years, commencing January 1, 2027, with the County retaining the option, at its sole discretion, to extend the agreement for up to two (2) additional one-year terms, for a maximum total contract duration of five (5) years.

Proponents must demonstrate relevant experience and expertise in the collection and transportation of residential solid waste and have the personnel, equipment, and operational capacity necessary to deliver the required services throughout the contract term.

AI Summary

Kneehill County is seeking proposals from experienced and qualified contractors to provide curbside residential garbage collection services within designated hamlets throughout the...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
RFP-2026-4301-CGC01
Buyer
Kneehill County
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 76000000 — Industrial Cleaning Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
September 4, 2026
Closes
September 25, 2026

Live tenders

Ville de Repentigny.3 days left

Location à tarif horaire de balais de rues avec opérateurs

Services
80 MATCHView →
Municipalité de Saint-Didace3 days left

Entretien d'hiver des chemins municipaux

Services
80 MATCHView →
Société de transport de Montréal3 days left

Services pour le transport et l'élimination de matières dangereuses en vrac

Services
75 MATCHView →