Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Lac La Biche County

Lac La Biche County - Request for Proposal - Curbside Collection Services

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 21, 2026
Published
September 1, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarIndustrial Cleaning ServicesAlberta

Full description

Lac La Biche County (the “County”) is pleased to invite Proponents to respond to this Request for Proposal (RFP) for curbside collection and transfer services for residential waste (the “Project”) in Lac La Biche, Alberta.
The purpose of this Project is to provide the collection and transfer of waste from eligible residents within Lac La Biche County to an approved landfill facility. The service shall be compensated on a per-container basis.
The County expects a comprehensive, service-focused approach. Proponents shall be responsible for waste collection management, including monitoring collection activities, identifying non-compliant materials, and providing rejection notifications where required.
This assignment also includes the development and implementation of a communication plan to support resident awareness, service delivery, and ongoing program participation.

AI Summary

Lac La Biche County (the “County”) is pleased to invite Proponents to respond to this Request for Proposal (RFP) for curbside collection and transfer services for residential waste...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
ENV-43-2026-03
Buyer
Lac La Biche County
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 76000000 — Industrial Cleaning Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
September 1, 2026
Closes
September 21, 2026

Live tenders

Centre d'acquisitions gouvernementalesClosing today

CUEILLETTE DE MATIÈRES RÉSIDUELLES

Services
76 MATCHView →
Ville de LongueuilClosing today

Réception et valorisation des résidus CRD récupérés aux écocentres

Services
77 MATCHView →
Santé Québec Montérégie-CentreClosing today

Service d’entretien ménager du PLS Greenfield Park

Services
81 MATCHView →