Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
End of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverIs Canada winning the trade war?· Toronto StarCanadian economy recovers sharply in second quarter as domestic demand revives, exports grow· ReutersLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.ca’Measured confidence’: RBC, TD Bank, CIBC share optimistic outlook for Canada’s economy - Radio-CanadaOpinion | Canada’s economy is strong enough to survive Donald Trump — but there could be real pain in Ontario· Toronto StarGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCanada's big banks are shrugging off Trump's trade war· CBC
← All tenders
Lac La Biche County

Lac La Biche County - Request for Quotes - RFQ UT-37-2026-02 Holowachuk Drainage Path Installation

Request for Quotation (RFQ)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
August 28, 2026
Published
August 12, 2026
Type
Request for Quotation (RFQ)
Explore similarStructures and Building and Construction and Manufacturing Components and SuppliesAlberta

Full description

Lac La Biche County is seeking quotations for construction of an approximately 50 m riprap-lined drainage channel within Municipal Reserve 3 in the Holowachuk Estates Subdivision. The Work includes excavation and grading, geotextile and riprap installation, erosion and sediment controls, topsoil, seeding, native planting, site restoration and associated works.

AI Summary

Lac La Biche County is seeking quotations for construction of an approximately 50 m riprap-lined drainage channel within Municipal Reserve 3 in the Holowachuk Estates Subdivision....

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
UT-37-2026-02
Buyer
Lac La Biche County
Method
RFQ
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 30000000 — Structures and Building and Construction and Manufacturing Components and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 12, 2026
Closes
August 28, 2026

Live tenders

Ville de Saint-Eustache.Closing today

FOURNITURE ET INSTALLATION D’UN DÔME D’ENTREPOSAGE

Goods
81 MATCHView →
InfrastructureClosing today

Infrastructure - Request for Proposal - Plan No. 024162- Edmonton - Earthworks Pre-Load Fill Program at Rosenthal School Site

81 MATCHView →
Camrose CountyClosing today

Camrose County - Invitation to Bid - Dried Meat Lake Pit Gravel Crushing 2026-GC01

78 MATCHView →