Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

LADDER, SHIP BOARDING

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 8, 2026
Published
August 17, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarStructures and Building and Construction and Manufacturing Components and SuppliesOntario

Full description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT

The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax, Nova Scotia and CFB Esquimalt, British Columbia.

Line Item 1, LADDER, SHIP BOARDING
Part Number: PLS-1026
GSIN: 2090
NCAGE: 2E900
Manufacturer: COAST MARINE & INDUSTRIAL SUPPLY INC

Quantity: 10, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Halifax, Nova Scotia.

Line Item 2, LADDER, SHIP BOARDING
Part Number: PLS-1026
GSIN: 2090
NCAGE: 2E900
Manufacturer: COAST MARINE & INDUSTRIAL SUPPLY INC

Quantity: 5, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt, British Columbia.

All instructions, clauses and conditions are identified in the solicitation of offers by number, date and title.

Offerors who submit an offer agree to be bound by the instructions, clauses and conditions of the solicitation of offers and accept the clauses and conditions of the resulting contract.

Additional information on the solicitation of offers and the requirements of the solicitation will be attached as the Annex Statement of Requirements (SOR).

Offerors must complete and submit the following in their original formats, Annex Offeror Submission Details (must be submitted in both the original Excel format and in PDF format),

Annex Offeror Submission Form (PDF) Annex Offeror Declaration Form (PDF)

The requirement is subject to a preference for Canadian goods and/or services.

Bids will be assessed on a Delivery Duty Paid (DDP) basis

Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering.

The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax, Nova Scotia and CFB...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-455-4836142
Solicitation no.
W8482-275500/A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Traditional
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 30000000 — Structures and Building and Construction and Manufacturing Components and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*Unspecified
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
November 2, 2026 → November 2, 2028

Key dates

Published
August 17, 2026
Closes
September 8, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
August 24, 2026

Contact

Contact
J•••••••• N••••••••
Email
J••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Address
••• ••••••• •• •••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(29)
Title
LADDER, SHIP BOARDING
Reference number
cb-455-4836142
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
W8482-275500/A
Publication date
2026-08-17
Tender closing date
2026-09-08T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-24
Expected contract start date
2026-11-02
Expected contract end date
2028-11-02
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*30191500
Unspsc description
*Ladders and scaffolding
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Traditional
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Unspecified
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Colonel by Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
J•••••••• N••••••••
Contact info email
J••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103879/w8482-275500a-rfp-en.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103879/w8482-275500a-rfp-amd-01-en.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103879/w8482-275500a-annex-sor-and-osd-en.xlsx,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103879/w8482-275500a-annex-osd-en.pdf
Tender description
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax, Nova Scotia and CFB Esquimalt, British Columbia. Line Item 1, LADDER, SHIP BOARDING Part Number: PLS-1026 GSIN: 2090 NCAGE: 2E900 Manufacturer: COAST MARINE & INDUSTRIAL SUPPLY INC Quantity: 10, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Halifax, Nova Scotia. Line Item 2, LADDER, SHIP BOARDING Part Number: PLS-1026 GSIN: 2090 NCAGE: 2E900 Manufacturer: COAST MARINE & INDUSTRIAL SUPPLY INC Quantity: 5, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt, British Columbia. All instructions, clauses and conditions are identified in the solicitation of offers by number, date and title. Offerors who submit an offer agree to be bound by the instructions, clauses and conditions of the solicitation of offers and accept the clauses and conditions of the resulting contract. Additional information on the solicitation of offers and the requirements of the solicitation will be attached as the Annex Statement of Requirements (SOR). Offerors must complete and submit the following in their original formats, Annex Offeror Submission Details (must be submitted in both the original Excel format and in PDF format), Annex Offeror Submission Form (PDF) Annex Offeror Declaration Form (PDF) The requirement is subject to a preference for Canadian goods and/or services. Bids will be assessed on a Delivery Duty Paid (DDP) basis Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Live tenders

Ville de Saint-Eustache.1 day left

FOURNITURE ET INSTALLATION D’UN DÔME D’ENTREPOSAGE

Goods
81 MATCHView →
Infrastructure1 day left

Infrastructure - Request for Proposal - Plan No. 024162- Edmonton - Earthworks Pre-Load Fill Program at Rosenthal School Site

81 MATCHView →
Camrose County1 day left

Camrose County - Invitation to Bid - Dried Meat Lake Pit Gravel Crushing 2026-GC01

78 MATCHView →