Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· corporateknights.comCanada’s Economy Off to Rocky Start in 2026· Signal49 ResearchHow Canada’s economy is choking from federal regulations: 7 graphs· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.Technical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

Laser Engraver and Mechanical Engraver for the Submarine Support Team

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 18, 2026
Published
August 26, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarIndustrial Manufacturing and Processing Machinery and AccessoriesBritish Columbia

Full description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT

The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the supply of quantity one (1) of laser engraver and quantity one (1) mechanical engraver for use at the CFB Esquimalt D85 workshop, Victoria, BC. The equipment must meet the technical specifications set in the technical evaluation criteria and include:

  • installation, setup, configuration, and commissioning of all equipment at the D85 Workshop;
  • Functional testing and verification of equipment performance following installation;
  • Provision of all required accessories, operating manuals, and warranty documentation;
  • Delivery of a minimum four (4) hour online training session for up to five (5) Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) personnel covering operation, maintenance, and software use; and
  • Warranty support, including parts and labour, for a minimum period of one (1) year.

There are security requirements associated with this requirement. For additional information, consult 2.1 Security Requirement of the Resulting Contract Clauses, 3.6 Security Clearances, and 3.7 Security Documentation. For more information on personnel and organization security screening or security clauses, bidders should refer to the Security screening for government contracts - Canada.ca of Public Works and Government Services Canada (https://www.canada.ca/en/public-services-procurement/…) website.

The requirement is subject to a preference for Canadian goods and/or services.

The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the supply of quantity one (1) of laser engraver and quantity one (1) mechanical engraver...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-147-17119686
Solicitation no.
W0103-260037
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 23000000 — Industrial Manufacturing and Processing Machinery and Accessories

Delivery & regions

Province
British Columbia
Regions of opportunity
*Victoria
Regions of delivery
*Victoria *Canada
Contract term
September 28, 2026 → March 31, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 26, 2026
Closes
September 18, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
S••••• H••
Email
s••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Phone
(250) •••-••••
Address
••• •••••••• •• ••• ••••• ••• ••••••, ••••••••, ••••••• ••••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(34)
Title
Laser Engraver and Mechanical Engraver for the Submarine Support Team
Reference number
cb-147-17119686
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W0103-260037
Publication date
2026-08-26
Tender closing date
2026-09-18T17:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-09-28
Expected contract end date
2027-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*23241400
Unspsc description
*Metal grinding machines
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Victoria
Regions of delivery
*Victoria *Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
CFB Esquimalt PO Box 17000 Stn Forces
Contracting entity address city
Victoria
Contracting entity address province
British Columbia
Contracting entity address postal code
V9A 7N2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
S••••• H••
Contact info email
s••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(250) •••-••••
Contact info address line
••• •••••••• •• ••• ••••• ••• ••••••
Contact info city
••••••••
Contact info province
••••••• ••••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104862/national-defence_bid-soliciation-w0103-260037_f.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104862/afr-form.pdf
Tender description
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the supply of quantity one (1) of laser engraver and quantity one (1) mechanical engraver for use at the CFB Esquimalt D85 workshop, Victoria, BC. The equipment must meet the technical specifications set in the technical evaluation criteria and include: • installation, setup, configuration, and commissioning of all equipment at the D85 Workshop; • Functional testing and verification of equipment performance following installation; • Provision of all required accessories, operating manuals, and warranty documentation; • Delivery of a minimum four (4) hour online training session for up to five (5) Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) personnel covering operation, maintenance, and software use; and • Warranty support, including parts and labour, for a minimum period of one (1) year. There are security requirements associated with this requirement. For additional information, consult 2.1 Security Requirement of the Resulting Contract Clauses, 3.6 Security Clearances, and 3.7 Security Documentation. For more information on personnel and organization security screening or security clauses, bidders should refer to the Security screening for government contracts - Canada.ca of Public Works and Government Services Canada (https://www.canada.ca/en/public-services-procurement/services/industrial-security/security-requirements-contracting/security-screening-government-contracts.html) website. The requirement is subject to a preference for Canadian goods and/or services. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Live tenders

Ville de QuébecClosing today

Fourniture de vannes à double clapet - Complexe de valorisation énergétique

Goods
81 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)1 day left

RCEMES Milling Machines

Goods
75 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)3 days left

Lease of Portable Laser Ablation System

Goods
78 MATCHView →