Title
Laser Engraver and Mechanical Engraver for the Submarine Support Team
Reference number
cb-147-17119686
Solicitation number
W0103-260037
Publication date
2026-08-26
Tender closing date
2026-09-18T17:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-09-28
Expected contract end date
2027-03-31
Unspsc description
*Metal grinding machines
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Victoria
Regions of delivery
*Victoria
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
CFB Esquimalt PO Box 17000 Stn Forces
Contracting entity address city
Victoria
Contracting entity address province
British Columbia
Contracting entity address postal code
V9A 7N2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
S••••• H••
Contact info email
s••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(250) •••-••••
Contact info address line
••• •••••••• •• ••• ••••• ••• ••••••
Contact info city
••••••••
Contact info province
••••••• ••••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104862/national-defence_bid-soliciation-w0103-260037_f.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104862/afr-form.pdf
Tender description
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT
The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the supply of quantity one (1) of laser engraver and quantity one (1) mechanical engraver for use at the CFB Esquimalt D85 workshop, Victoria, BC. The equipment must meet the technical specifications set in the technical evaluation criteria and include:
• installation, setup, configuration, and commissioning of all equipment at the D85 Workshop;
• Functional testing and verification of equipment performance following installation;
• Provision of all required accessories, operating manuals, and warranty documentation;
• Delivery of a minimum four (4) hour online training session for up to five (5) Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) personnel covering operation, maintenance, and software use; and
• Warranty support, including parts and labour, for a minimum period of one (1) year.
There are security requirements associated with this requirement. For additional information, consult 2.1 Security Requirement of the Resulting Contract Clauses, 3.6 Security Clearances, and 3.7 Security Documentation. For more information on personnel and organization security screening or security clauses, bidders should refer to the Security screening for government contracts - Canada.ca of Public Works and Government Services Canada (https://www.canada.ca/en/public-services-procurement/services/industrial-security/security-requirements-contracting/security-screening-government-contracts.html) website.
The requirement is subject to a preference for Canadian goods and/or services.
The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.
Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.