Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
End of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.ca’Measured confidence’: RBC, TD Bank, CIBC share optimistic outlook for Canada’s economy - Radio-CanadaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.AI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

MINERVA Initiative – Intelligence Surveillance and Reconnaissance Uncrewed Air System

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 21, 2026
Published
August 24, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarEngineering and Research and Technology Based ServicesQuebec

Full description

*Please note that the ISC website will be available on *August 24, 2026* at 10:30am EST.*

This Challenge Notice is issued under the Innovative Solutions Canada Program (ISC) Call for Proposals 004 (EN578-24ISC4). For general ISC information, Offerors can visit the ISC website at: http://www.ic.gc.ca/eic/site/101.nsf/eng/home

Please refer to the Solicitation Documents Innovative Solutions Canada Program Call for Proposals – 004 - Tender Notice | CanadaBuys https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities/… which contains the process for submitting a proposal.

Here are a few things you need to know before you get started on your application to this challenge:
1. This challenge is only open to receive proposals for Phase 2 (prototype development) of our Challenge Stream.

  • Proposed solutions that fall within technology readiness level (TRL) 5 and 9 can be submitted to this challenge:

https://ised-isde.canada.ca/site/innovative-solutions…
2. We recently made changes to the Challenge Stream; we have outlined the new parameters:
https://ised-isde.canada.ca/site/innovative-solutions…

Steps to apply:
Step 1: Read this challenge.
Step 2: Read the Call for Proposals : https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities/…
Step 3: Propose your solution here : https://can01.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=h…

Challenge title: MINERVA Initiative – Intelligence Surveillance and Reconnaissance Uncrewed Air System
Challenge sponsor: Department of National Defense (DND)

The Department of National Defence (DND) and the Canadian Army (CA) requires an uncrewed aircraft system (UAS) to conduct intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance (ISR) that is domestically produced, easy to operate and maintain, and adequately rugged to enable the Canadian soldier to successfully fight and survive on the future battlefield.

Challenge sponsor:
Department of National Defense (DND)

Funding mechanism:
Contract

Opening date:
August 24, 2026

Closing date:
September 21, 2026, 14:00 Eastern time

Challenge
Problem statement
The Canadian Army (CA) soldier will face an increasingly complex and dangerous battlespace in the future. A major element of complexity and danger is the proliferation of multi-spectral sensors and precision weapons that will limit the CA’s ability to conduct intelligence gathering, surveillance, and close reconnaissance without the risk of being targeted and attacked. The CA presently lacks a UAS capable of conducting short-range intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance. The CA seeks an innovative UAS capable of providing aerial day/night reconnaissance and surveillance. This innovation must be simple, durable, and highly survivable, providing soldiers with an effective capability for future conflicts that integrates seamlessly into operations while minimizing training and maintenance requirements, allowing soldiers to focus on their mission.

Desired outcomes and considerations
Essential (mandatory) outcomes
The proposed solution must:
1. Be composed of an:
a. Air vehicle: The airframe containing the onboard electronics, propulsion, and payload.
b. Sensor payload: The equipment required for navigation and to complete a mission, such as cameras or imaging systems.
c. Ground control station (GCS): The system (laptop, tablet, or handheld controller) used by the human operator to control flight and manage missions.
d. Radio: The wireless system that connects the GCS to the UAS to transmit commands and receive telemetry/data.
e. Battery with charger: A battery for the uncrewed aircraft system (UAS) and a battery charger capable of charging multiple batteries simultaneously.
f. Remote antenna: An external antenna placed 100m away from the GCS to enhance signal strength, reduce interference, and extend operational range.
2. Operate in various weather conditions. At a minimum:
a. Operate in a temperature range of -20°C and +40°C;
b. Operate in wind speed of up to 40 km/hr; and
c. Operate in light rain or snow 0.5mm/m²/hr.
3. Have both a minimum operational radius of 6km and a minimum endurance of 60 min in continuous movement.
4. Have a sensor that enables the operator to recognize a target at a minimum distance under the following conditions:
a. Day – Person (180cm) at 0.5km, Vehicle (5m x 3m x 2m) at 1km
b. Night – Person (180cm) at 0.25km, Vehicle (5m x 3m x 2m) at 0.5km
5. Have vertical take-off and landing (VTOL) capability in a maximum area of 2m².
6. Be stowable in a 70-litre pack.
7. Be capable of operating at a minimum operational altitude of 1000 feet Above ground Level (AGL).

Additional outcomes
The proposed solution should:
1. Be deployable from a stowed state to mission-ready state in 10 minutes or less. This includes the completion of all pre-mission preparation activities, including but not limited to unloading vehicle, loading/fueling the power system and loading/configuring mission set, resulting in a vehicle that is fully mission-ready such at the line of departure.
2. Have a maximum takeoff weight of 5kg.
3. Emit no more than 5 decibels Sound Pressure Level (dB SPL) of noise in all frequency ranges, measured at a 500m distance from the UAS.
4. Be capable of operating with fibre-optic wire, or other non-Electromagnetic (EM) spectrum means.
5. Return to a pre-determined location, hover/loiter, and/or climb in case of loss of link.
6. Have an aggregated projected production cost of $40,000 CAD or less per system.
7. Have a Ground Control Station (GCS) that:
a. Incorporates a simulation capability for Mission Planning.
b. Has a minimum remote antenna cable length of 50m.
c. Enables UAS navigation via both direct operator control and autonomously using waypoint navigation via the Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS).
d. Displays the following information:

  • Location of vehicle in 6 figure Military Grid Reference System (MGRS);
  • Orientation of vehicle (pitch/roll/yaw);
  • Point of aim of camera in 6 figure MGRS;
  • Real-time full motion video feed;
  • Altitude in Metres above Sea Level (MSL); and
  • Battery life.

e. Is capable of interfacing with the Tactical Assault Kit (TAK) battle management system to push UAS Position Location Information (PLI) and target PLI.
8. Have an alternate non-electric or hybrid power system capable of sustained operation beyond battery power (i.e. a gas-powered system or a gas/electric hybrid power system).
9. Demonstrate capacity in having its critical components produced and sourced in countries within the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) alliance, NATO Partners or Major Non-NATO Allies . To achieve this, Offerors are requested to provide as an attachment to their proposal, a list identifying the solution's critical components, the country of production and sourcing for each component.

Critical components and requested information for each critical components are defined in the table below:
Critical components
1. Radio
2. Ground control station (GCS)
3. On-board computer
4. Any software

Requested information
i. Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM): Name of the original equipment manufacturer of the product that is being sourced
ii. OEM URL: Provide the URL of the OEM
iii. Software: Confirm if developed by Offeror or outsourced
iv. Product name: Provide the OEM’s product name
v. Model number: Provide the OEM’s model and/or version number of the product
vi. Product URL: Provide the URL of the OEM product, model, and version.
vii. Country of origin

Background and context
The CA is undergoing a generational modernization effort to address the evolving nature of technology, the changing character of conflict, and the unravelling of the geopolitical system. The transformative changes being made are conceptually described in the CA publication Inflection Point 2025. This document provides the broad context for modernization and directs the development and acquisition of key systems. It states: Key to this transformation is the integration of emerging technologies, including artificial intelligence (AI), machine learning, robotics, autonomous and uncrewed systems. These capabilities will support a wide range of functions, from intelligence analysis and predictive modeling to targeting and operational execution.

The CA, in recognizing this need, has purchased foreign robotics and autonomous systems of varying quality and has identified challenges purchasing systems that meet operational requirements, particularly related to cold-weather operations, and components that originate from stable supply chains. Furthermore, past procurements have been constrained by limited manufacturing capacity of industry partners.

To address this, the Government of Canada’s recently released policy Canada’s Defence Industrial Strategy, emphasizes the need to develop a strong domestic industrial capacity to produce defence materiel. This policy directs the Canadian Army to seek solutions to operational problems through Canadian industry, which will both improve the CA’s capability while providing the foundation of a strong defence industrial base able to scale production of quality defence material.

To date, engagements with Canadian industry have revealed a wide variety of small/medium companies that have commercial technologies that could, with support, be tailored to military requirements.

Maximum contract value and travel
Phase 2
· Maximum funding: $500,000.00 CAD
· Project duration: Up to 15 months
· Estimated number of contracts: 5

This disclosure is made in good faith and does not commit Canada to award any contracts for the total approximate funding. Final decisions on the number of Phase 2 awards will be made by Canada based on factors such as evaluation results, departmental priorities, and availability of funds. The Government of Canada reserves the right to make partial awards and to negotiate project scope changes.

Note: Selected companies are eligible to receive one contract per phase per challenge.

Travel
Travel to Suffield, Alberta for prototype demonstration

Selection criteria

Variations or combinations of the above methods

AI Summary

Please note that the ISC website will be available on *August 24, 2026* at 10:30am EST.* This Challenge Notice is issued under the Innovative Solutions Canada Program (ISC) Cal...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-802-93309187
Solicitation no.
EN578-24ISC4/99
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*None
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 81000000 — Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Canada

Key dates

Published
August 24, 2026
Closes
September 21, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
I•••••••• S•••••••• C••••• / S•••••••• i•••••••• C•••••
Email
T••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
••• ••••. •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(4)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Datawest Traffic Systems Ltd.
    1 contract won· latest August 17, 2026
    CAD $124.9K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    MDA Geospatial Services Inc.
    1 contract won· latest July 31, 2026
  3. 3
    Northstar Earth & Space Inc.
    1 contract won· latest July 31, 2026
  4. 4
    Micro Logic Sainte-Foy Ltée
    1 contract won· latest August 13, 2026

Datawest Traffic Systems Ltd. is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(25)
Title
MINERVA Initiative – Intelligence Surveillance and Reconnaissance Uncrewed Air System
Reference number
cb-802-93309187
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
EN578-24ISC4/99
Publication date
2026-08-24
Tender closing date
2026-09-21T14:00:00
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*81141901
Unspsc description
*Product research and development service
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection criteria
Variations or combinations of the above methods
Trade agreements
*None
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
200 Prom. du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Québec
Contracting entity address postal code
J8X 4B7
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
I•••••••• S•••••••• C••••• / S•••••••• i•••••••• C•••••
Contact info email
T••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
*Please note that the ISC website will be available on *August 24, 2026* at 10:30am EST.* This Challenge Notice is issued under the Innovative Solutions Canada Program (ISC) Call for Proposals 004 (EN578-24ISC4). For general ISC information, Offerors can visit the ISC website at: http://www.ic.gc.ca/eic/site/101.nsf/eng/home Please refer to the Solicitation Documents Innovative Solutions Canada Program Call for Proposals – 004 - Tender Notice | CanadaBuys https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities/tender-notice/cb-331-17030872 which contains the process for submitting a proposal. Here are a few things you need to know before you get started on your application to this challenge: 1. This challenge is only open to receive proposals for Phase 2 (prototype development) of our Challenge Stream. - Proposed solutions that fall within technology readiness level (TRL) 5 and 9 can be submitted to this challenge: https://ised-isde.canada.ca/site/innovative-solutions-canada/en/isc-technology-readiness-level-scale 2. We recently made changes to the Challenge Stream; we have outlined the new parameters: https://ised-isde.canada.ca/site/innovative-solutions-canada/en/challenges Steps to apply: Step 1: Read this challenge. Step 2: Read the Call for Proposals : https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities/tender-notice/cb-331-17030872 Step 3: Propose your solution here : https://can01.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fised-isde.canada.ca%2Fsite%2Finnovative-solutions-canada%2Fen%2Fminerva-initiative-intelligence-surveillance-and-reconnaissance-uncrewed-air-system%3FauHash%3D76wavnDLYdaCtPx-w8PhZ-4_02CdvDsgJ7sW7OU1qNc&data=05%7C02%7CMikael.Thivierge%40tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca%7Cca80e875849f4ea6d08a08defedb028a%7Ce0d54a3c7bbe4a649d46f9f84a41c833%7C0%7C0%7C639228414672811525%7CUnknown%7CTWFpbGZsb3d8eyJFbXB0eU1hcGkiOnRydWUsIlYiOiIwLjAuMDAwMCIsIlAiOiJXaW4zMiIsIkFOIjoiTWFpbCIsIldUIjoyfQ%3D%3D%7C0%7C%7C%7C&sdata=GO1izT6m4BRHjWTS%2FQXBo%2ByyMdHsKnTCz1KQsp10hNI%3D&reserved=0 Challenge title: MINERVA Initiative – Intelligence Surveillance and Reconnaissance Uncrewed Air System Challenge sponsor: Department of National Defense (DND) The Department of National Defence (DND) and the Canadian Army (CA) requires an uncrewed aircraft system (UAS) to conduct intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance (ISR) that is domestically produced, easy to operate and maintain, and adequately rugged to enable the Canadian soldier to successfully fight and survive on the future battlefield. Challenge sponsor: Department of National Defense (DND) Funding mechanism: Contract Opening date: August 24, 2026 Closing date: September 21, 2026, 14:00 Eastern time Challenge Problem statement The Canadian Army (CA) soldier will face an increasingly complex and dangerous battlespace in the future. A major element of complexity and danger is the proliferation of multi-spectral sensors and precision weapons that will limit the CA’s ability to conduct intelligence gathering, surveillance, and close reconnaissance without the risk of being targeted and attacked. The CA presently lacks a UAS capable of conducting short-range intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance. The CA seeks an innovative UAS capable of providing aerial day/night reconnaissance and surveillance. This innovation must be simple, durable, and highly survivable, providing soldiers with an effective capability for future conflicts that integrates seamlessly into operations while minimizing training and maintenance requirements, allowing soldiers to focus on their mission. Desired outcomes and considerations Essential (mandatory) outcomes The proposed solution must: 1. Be composed of an: a. Air vehicle: The airframe containing the onboard electronics, propulsion, and payload. b. Sensor payload: The equipment required for navigation and to complete a mission, such as cameras or imaging systems. c. Ground control station (GCS): The system (laptop, tablet, or handheld controller) used by the human operator to control flight and manage missions. d. Radio: The wireless system that connects the GCS to the UAS to transmit commands and receive telemetry/data. e. Battery with charger: A battery for the uncrewed aircraft system (UAS) and a battery charger capable of charging multiple batteries simultaneously. f. Remote antenna: An external antenna placed 100m away from the GCS to enhance signal strength, reduce interference, and extend operational range. 2. Operate in various weather conditions. At a minimum: a. Operate in a temperature range of -20°C and +40°C; b. Operate in wind speed of up to 40 km/hr; and c. Operate in light rain or snow 0.5mm/m²/hr. 3. Have both a minimum operational radius of 6km and a minimum endurance of 60 min in continuous movement. 4. Have a sensor that enables the operator to recognize a target at a minimum distance under the following conditions: a. Day – Person (180cm) at 0.5km, Vehicle (5m x 3m x 2m) at 1km b. Night – Person (180cm) at 0.25km, Vehicle (5m x 3m x 2m) at 0.5km 5. Have vertical take-off and landing (VTOL) capability in a maximum area of 2m². 6. Be stowable in a 70-litre pack. 7. Be capable of operating at a minimum operational altitude of 1000 feet Above ground Level (AGL). Additional outcomes The proposed solution should: 1. Be deployable from a stowed state to mission-ready state in 10 minutes or less. This includes the completion of all pre-mission preparation activities, including but not limited to unloading vehicle, loading/fueling the power system and loading/configuring mission set, resulting in a vehicle that is fully mission-ready such at the line of departure. 2. Have a maximum takeoff weight of 5kg. 3. Emit no more than 5 decibels Sound Pressure Level (dB SPL) of noise in all frequency ranges, measured at a 500m distance from the UAS. 4. Be capable of operating with fibre-optic wire, or other non-Electromagnetic (EM) spectrum means. 5. Return to a pre-determined location, hover/loiter, and/or climb in case of loss of link. 6. Have an aggregated projected production cost of $40,000 CAD or less per system. 7. Have a Ground Control Station (GCS) that: a. Incorporates a simulation capability for Mission Planning. b. Has a minimum remote antenna cable length of 50m. c. Enables UAS navigation via both direct operator control and autonomously using waypoint navigation via the Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS). d. Displays the following information: - Location of vehicle in 6 figure Military Grid Reference System (MGRS); - Orientation of vehicle (pitch/roll/yaw); - Point of aim of camera in 6 figure MGRS; - Real-time full motion video feed; - Altitude in Metres above Sea Level (MSL); and - Battery life. e. Is capable of interfacing with the Tactical Assault Kit (TAK) battle management system to push UAS Position Location Information (PLI) and target PLI. 8. Have an alternate non-electric or hybrid power system capable of sustained operation beyond battery power (i.e. a gas-powered system or a gas/electric hybrid power system). 9. Demonstrate capacity in having its critical components produced and sourced in countries within the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) alliance, NATO Partners or Major Non-NATO Allies . To achieve this, Offerors are requested to provide as an attachment to their proposal, a list identifying the solution's critical components, the country of production and sourcing for each component. Critical components and requested information for each critical components are defined in the table below: Critical components 1. Radio 2. Ground control station (GCS) 3. On-board computer 4. Any software Requested information i. Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM): Name of the original equipment manufacturer of the product that is being sourced ii. OEM URL: Provide the URL of the OEM iii. Software: Confirm if developed by Offeror or outsourced iv. Product name: Provide the OEM’s product name v. Model number: Provide the OEM’s model and/or version number of the product vi. Product URL: Provide the URL of the OEM product, model, and version. vii. Country of origin Background and context The CA is undergoing a generational modernization effort to address the evolving nature of technology, the changing character of conflict, and the unravelling of the geopolitical system. The transformative changes being made are conceptually described in the CA publication Inflection Point 2025. This document provides the broad context for modernization and directs the development and acquisition of key systems. It states: Key to this transformation is the integration of emerging technologies, including artificial intelligence (AI), machine learning, robotics, autonomous and uncrewed systems. These capabilities will support a wide range of functions, from intelligence analysis and predictive modeling to targeting and operational execution. The CA, in recognizing this need, has purchased foreign robotics and autonomous systems of varying quality and has identified challenges purchasing systems that meet operational requirements, particularly related to cold-weather operations, and components that originate from stable supply chains. Furthermore, past procurements have been constrained by limited manufacturing capacity of industry partners. To address this, the Government of Canada’s recently released policy Canada’s Defence Industrial Strategy, emphasizes the need to develop a strong domestic industrial capacity to produce defence materiel. This policy directs the Canadian Army to seek solutions to operational problems through Canadian industry, which will both improve the CA’s capability while providing the foundation of a strong defence industrial base able to scale production of quality defence material. To date, engagements with Canadian industry have revealed a wide variety of small/medium companies that have commercial technologies that could, with support, be tailored to military requirements. Maximum contract value and travel Phase 2 · Maximum funding: $500,000.00 CAD · Project duration: Up to 15 months · Estimated number of contracts: 5 This disclosure is made in good faith and does not commit Canada to award any contracts for the total approximate funding. Final decisions on the number of Phase 2 awards will be made by Canada based on factors such as evaluation results, departmental priorities, and availability of funds. The Government of Canada reserves the right to make partial awards and to negotiate project scope changes. Note: Selected companies are eligible to receive one contract per phase per challenge. Travel Travel to Suffield, Alberta for prototype demonstration

Live tenders

Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de LanaudièreClosing today

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
75 MATCHView →
Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de LanaudièreClosing today

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Sainte-Marguerite-du-Lac-MassonClosing today

Plans et devis - Prolongement du Corridor Lac-Masson - phase 3

Services
75 MATCHView →