Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

Multiple Victoria-Class Spares: HYDROPHONE, SONAR, LIFE RAFT, INFLATABLE, LIFE-SAVING SUIT, SUBMARINER, REFLECTOR MOUNTING KIT

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 30, 2026
Published
August 21, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarLaboratory and Measuring and Observing and Testing EquipmentOntario

Full description

The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Esquimalt and CFB Halifax.

Item 1, GSIN: 5845, NSN: 14-390-3750, HYDROPHONE, SONAR
Part No.: 20107877, NCAGE: F6581
Quantity: 6, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt.
Part Numbers included for reference only. Must be accompanied by technical data/drawing.

Item 2, GSIN: 5845, NSN: 14-390-3750, HYDROPHONE, SONAR
Part No.: 20107877, NCAGE: F6581
Quantity: 3, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Halifax.
Part Numbers included for reference only. Must be accompanied by technical data/drawing.

Item 3, GSIN: 4220, NSN: 12-372-6555, LIFE RAFT, INFLATABLE
Part No.: 60391-000, NCAGE: D1933
Quantity: 40, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt.

Item 4, GSIN: 4220, NSN: 12-372-6555, LIFE RAFT, INFLATABLE
Part No.: 60391-000, NCAGE: D1933
Quantity: 40, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Halifax.

Item 5, GSIN: 4220, NSN: 99-589-2356, LIFE-SAVING SUIT, SUBMARINER
Part No.: A374800A00, NCAGE: K6287
Part No.: A374800A00, NCAGE: U1U05
Part No.: 1001143, NCAGE: U1U05
Quantity: 50, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt.

Item 6, GSIN: 4220, NSN: 99-589-2356, LIFE-SAVING SUIT, SUBMARINER
Part No.: A374800A00, NCAGE: K6287
Part No.: A374800A00, NCAGE: U1U05
Part No.: 1001143, NCAGE: U1U05
Quantity: 50, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Halifax.

Item 7, GSIN: 5845, NSN: 14-032-3649, REFLECTOR MOUNTING KIT
Part No.: 20107685, NCAGE: F6581
Quantity: 100, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt.
Part Numbers included for reference only. Must be accompanied by technical data/drawing.

Item 8, GSIN: 5845, NSN: 14-032-3649, REFLECTOR MOUNTING KIT
Part No.: 20107685, NCAGE: F6581
Quantity: 100, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Halifax.
Part Numbers included for reference only. Must be accompanied by technical data/drawing.

Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering.

This procurement is subject to the Controlled Goods Program. The Defence production Act defines Canadian Controlled Goods as certain goods listed in Canada’s Export Control List, a regulation made pursuant to the Export and Import Permits Act (EIPA).

The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

AI Summary

The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Esquimalt and CFB Halifax. Item 1, GSIN: 5845, NSN: 14-390-3...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-789-30742297
Solicitation no.
W8482-275407/A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Traditional
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 41000000 — Laboratory and Measuring and Observing and Testing Equipment

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*British Columbia *Nova Scotia
Contract term
October 21, 2026 → March 31, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 21, 2026
Closes
September 30, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
A•••• T•••••••
Email
A••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Address
••• ••••••• •• •••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(32)
Title
Multiple Victoria-Class Spares: HYDROPHONE, SONAR, LIFE RAFT, INFLATABLE, LIFE-SAVING SUIT, SUBMARINER, REFLECTOR MOUNTING KIT
Reference number
cb-789-30742297
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W8482-275407/A
Publication date
2026-08-21
Tender closing date
2026-09-30T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-10-21
Expected contract end date
2027-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*41115500 *49141500
Unspsc description
*Sound generating and measuring equipment *Scuba and snorkeling gear
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Traditional
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*British Columbia *Nova Scotia
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Colonel By Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
A•••• T•••••••
Contact info email
A••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info address line
••• ••••••• •• •••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103894/w8482-275407-a-annex-a.xlsx,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103894/w8482-275407-a-rfp.pdf
Tender description
The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Esquimalt and CFB Halifax. Item 1, GSIN: 5845, NSN: 14-390-3750, HYDROPHONE, SONAR Part No.: 20107877, NCAGE: F6581 Quantity: 6, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt. Part Numbers included for reference only. Must be accompanied by technical data/drawing. Item 2, GSIN: 5845, NSN: 14-390-3750, HYDROPHONE, SONAR Part No.: 20107877, NCAGE: F6581 Quantity: 3, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Halifax. Part Numbers included for reference only. Must be accompanied by technical data/drawing. Item 3, GSIN: 4220, NSN: 12-372-6555, LIFE RAFT, INFLATABLE Part No.: 60391-000, NCAGE: D1933 Quantity: 40, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt. Item 4, GSIN: 4220, NSN: 12-372-6555, LIFE RAFT, INFLATABLE Part No.: 60391-000, NCAGE: D1933 Quantity: 40, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Halifax. Item 5, GSIN: 4220, NSN: 99-589-2356, LIFE-SAVING SUIT, SUBMARINER Part No.: A374800A00, NCAGE: K6287 Part No.: A374800A00, NCAGE: U1U05 Part No.: 1001143, NCAGE: U1U05 Quantity: 50, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt. Item 6, GSIN: 4220, NSN: 99-589-2356, LIFE-SAVING SUIT, SUBMARINER Part No.: A374800A00, NCAGE: K6287 Part No.: A374800A00, NCAGE: U1U05 Part No.: 1001143, NCAGE: U1U05 Quantity: 50, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Halifax. Item 7, GSIN: 5845, NSN: 14-032-3649, REFLECTOR MOUNTING KIT Part No.: 20107685, NCAGE: F6581 Quantity: 100, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt. Part Numbers included for reference only. Must be accompanied by technical data/drawing. Item 8, GSIN: 5845, NSN: 14-032-3649, REFLECTOR MOUNTING KIT Part No.: 20107685, NCAGE: F6581 Quantity: 100, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Halifax. Part Numbers included for reference only. Must be accompanied by technical data/drawing. Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering. This procurement is subject to the Controlled Goods Program. The Defence production Act defines Canadian Controlled Goods as certain goods listed in Canada’s Export Control List, a regulation made pursuant to the Export and Import Permits Act (EIPA). The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Live tenders

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

9F012-260020 Weigh Cell

Goods
76 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

01587-270008 - Collaborative Robotic System

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

01B30-270094 Scanner

Goods
76 MATCHView →