Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCanada’s economy expected to rebound by year’s end: Deloitte· BNN BloombergBusiness News: Canadian economy grows 0.3% in May· Global NewsAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

Multiple Victoria-Class Spares: Packing Material, Seal Kit, Liquid Sig, Gasket, Spring, Helical, Compression, Parts Kit, Valve, Fan, Centrifugal

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 23, 2026
Published
August 12, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarManufacturing Components and SuppliesOntario

Full description

The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Esquimalt and CFB Halifax.

Item 1, GSIN: 5330, NSN: 99-1348279, PACKING MATERIAL
Part No.: XS-000137, NCAGE: U8616
Part No.: CPPKL1361216, NCAGE: U8616
Quantity: 1, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt.

Item 2, GSIN: 5330, NSN: 99-1348279, PACKING MATERIAL
Part No.: XS-000137, NCAGE: U8616
Part No.: CPPKL1361216, NCAGE: U8616
Quantity: 3, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Halifax.

Item 3, GSIN: 6680, NSN: 99-3003931, SEAL KIT, LIQUID SIG
Part No.: G213055V1, NCAGE: K1695
Part No.: G21S1N, NCAGE: K1695
Quantity: 5, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt.

Item 4, GSIN: 6680, NSN: 99-3003931, SEAL KIT, LIQUID SIG
Part No.: G213055V1, NCAGE: K1695
Part No.: G21S1N, NCAGE: K1695
Quantity: 10, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Halifax.

Item 5, GSIN: 5330, NSN: 99-5305893, GASKET
Part No.: S-B0A60JJ1D100, NCAGE: U0667
Part No.: 4924D, NCAGE: U0667
Quantity: 3, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt.

Item 6, GSIN: 5330, NSN: 99-5305893, GASKET
Part No.: S-B0A60JJ1D100, NCAGE: U0667
Part No.: 4924D, NCAGE: U0667
Quantity: 4, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Halifax.

Item 7, GSIN: 5360, NSN: 99-5484121, SPRING, HELICAL, COMPRESSION
Part No.: SV420AZ002-019, NCAGE: K6451
Part No.: SV420AZ0021TEM019, NCAGE: K6451
Quantity: 3, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt.

Item 8, GSIN: 5360, NSN: 99-5484121, SPRING, HELICAL, COMPRESSION
Part No.: SV420AZ002-019, NCAGE: K6451
Part No.: SV420AZ0021TEM019, NCAGE: K6451
Quantity: 4, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Halifax.

Item 9, GSIN: 4820, NSN: 99-5245356, PARTS KIT, VALVE
Part No.: 442180, NCAGE: U1640
Part No.: 979-1, NCAGE: U1640
Quantity: 2, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt.

Item 10, GSIN: 4820, NSN: 99-5245356, PARTS KIT, VALVE
Part No.: 442180, NCAGE: U1640
Part No.: 979-1, NCAGE: U1640
Quantity: 2, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Halifax.

Item 11, GSIN: 4140, NSN: 99-7222570, FAN, CENTRIFUGAL
Part No.: RN888181, NCAGE: U2144
Quantity: 2, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt.

Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering.

The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

AI Summary

DND seeks various spares for Victoria-Class

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-599-27108670
Solicitation no.
W8482-275409/A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Traditional
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 31000000 — Manufacturing Components and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*British Columbia *Nova Scotia
Contract term
September 30, 2026 → March 31, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 12, 2026
Closes
September 23, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
A•••• T•••••••
Email
A••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Address
••• ••••••• •• •••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(1)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Simex Defence Inc.
    1 contract won· latest August 25, 2026

Simex Defence Inc. is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(32)
Title
Multiple Victoria-Class Spares: Packing Material, Seal Kit, Liquid Sig, Gasket, Spring, Helical, Compression, Parts Kit, Valve, Fan, Centrifugal
Reference number
cb-599-27108670
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W8482-275409/A
Publication date
2026-08-12
Tender closing date
2026-09-23T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-09-30
Expected contract end date
2027-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*31161900 *31400000 *40101600 *40141600 *41112800
Unspsc description
*Springs *Gaskets *Air circulation and parts and accessories *Valves *Transportation related equipment and instruments
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Traditional
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*British Columbia *Nova Scotia
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Colonel By Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
A•••• T•••••••
Contact info email
A••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info address line
••• ••••••• •• •••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/102575/w8482-275409--annex-a-template.xlsx,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/102575/w8482-275409-a-rfp_0.pdf
Tender description
The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Esquimalt and CFB Halifax. Item 1, GSIN: 5330, NSN: 99-1348279, PACKING MATERIAL Part No.: XS-000137, NCAGE: U8616 Part No.: CPPKL1361216, NCAGE: U8616 Quantity: 1, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt. Item 2, GSIN: 5330, NSN: 99-1348279, PACKING MATERIAL Part No.: XS-000137, NCAGE: U8616 Part No.: CPPKL1361216, NCAGE: U8616 Quantity: 3, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Halifax. Item 3, GSIN: 6680, NSN: 99-3003931, SEAL KIT, LIQUID SIG Part No.: G213055V1, NCAGE: K1695 Part No.: G21S1N, NCAGE: K1695 Quantity: 5, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt. Item 4, GSIN: 6680, NSN: 99-3003931, SEAL KIT, LIQUID SIG Part No.: G213055V1, NCAGE: K1695 Part No.: G21S1N, NCAGE: K1695 Quantity: 10, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Halifax. Item 5, GSIN: 5330, NSN: 99-5305893, GASKET Part No.: S-B0A60JJ1D100, NCAGE: U0667 Part No.: 4924D, NCAGE: U0667 Quantity: 3, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt. Item 6, GSIN: 5330, NSN: 99-5305893, GASKET Part No.: S-B0A60JJ1D100, NCAGE: U0667 Part No.: 4924D, NCAGE: U0667 Quantity: 4, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Halifax. Item 7, GSIN: 5360, NSN: 99-5484121, SPRING, HELICAL, COMPRESSION Part No.: SV420AZ002-019, NCAGE: K6451 Part No.: SV420AZ0021TEM019, NCAGE: K6451 Quantity: 3, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt. Item 8, GSIN: 5360, NSN: 99-5484121, SPRING, HELICAL, COMPRESSION Part No.: SV420AZ002-019, NCAGE: K6451 Part No.: SV420AZ0021TEM019, NCAGE: K6451 Quantity: 4, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Halifax. Item 9, GSIN: 4820, NSN: 99-5245356, PARTS KIT, VALVE Part No.: 442180, NCAGE: U1640 Part No.: 979-1, NCAGE: U1640 Quantity: 2, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt. Item 10, GSIN: 4820, NSN: 99-5245356, PARTS KIT, VALVE Part No.: 442180, NCAGE: U1640 Part No.: 979-1, NCAGE: U1640 Quantity: 2, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Halifax. Item 11, GSIN: 4140, NSN: 99-7222570, FAN, CENTRIFUGAL Part No.: RN888181, NCAGE: U2144 Quantity: 2, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt. Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Live tenders

Department of National Defence (DND)1 day left

PACKING, PREFORMED & CONTROLLER, VALVE, PNEUMATIC

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)6 days left

F7047-260018 - Supply of 2-inch Steel Wire Rope – 8x1000 feet - ASTM A603 - RFP

Goods
60 MATCHView →
National Research Council of Canada (NRC)8 days left

Laboratory Scale Electrode Calendaring System

Indigenous set-asideGoods
80 MATCHView →