Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.ca’Measured confidence’: RBC, TD Bank, CIBC share optimistic outlook for Canada’s economy - Radio-CanadaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.
← All tenders
Shared Services Canada

NAS & Network Switches for DND

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 9, 2026
Published
August 31, 2026
Type
*srvtgd
Explore similarOntario

Full description

Notice of Proposed Procurement Shared Services Canada (SSC) has a requirement for the supply of NAS & Network Switches for National Defense Canada  . Delivery will be at a location in Gatineau Quebec.  A bid must comply with all requirements of the bid solicitation to be declared responsive. The responsive bid with the lowest evaluated price will be recommended for award of a contract.  The Bidder must submit pricing in accordance with Annex A – List of Deliverables and Pricing.  Please refer to the Request for Quotations document for the complete details regarding this requirement including the mandatory criteria, evaluation criteria and basis of selection.  IMPORTANT NOTICE TO SUPPLIERS RE BID SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTS  Suppliers are required to submit bids electronically using the Contracting Authority’s email. Faxed and hard copy (submitted in person or via mail/courier) bids will not be accepted, except in exceptional circumstances, for the subject bid solicitation.  The Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.  Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.
SSC NAS & Network Switches for DND- Amendment 001

AI Summary

Notice of Proposed Procurement Shared Services Canada (SSC) has a requirement for the supply of NAS & Network Switches for National Defense Canada . Delivery will be...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
SSC-26-00034563:T
Solicitation no.
BPM026411/34563
Buyer
Shared Services Canada
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRVTGD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

GSIN
*JX7035AC — *Switching Devices (Data, Modems, Peripherals, Video etc.) - Maintenance

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Quebec (except NCR)

Key dates

Published
August 31, 2026
Closes
September 9, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
September 1, 2026

Contact

Contact
Y•••••,J•••••••
Phone
343•••••••
Fax
1-80•-•••-••••.
Address
•• •••••••• •• •• •••••••• •• •• •••••••• ••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Shared Services Canada
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(34)
Title
NAS & Network Switches for DND
Reference number
SSC-26-00034563:T
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
BPM026411/34563
Publication date
2026-08-31
Tender closing date
2026-09-09T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-09-01
Tender status
Open
Gsin
*JX7035AC
Gsin description
*Switching Devices (Data, Modems, Peripherals, Video etc.) - Maintenance
Procurement category
*SRVTGD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Quebec (except NCR)
Contracting entity name
Shared Services Canada
Contracting entity address line
90 Metcalfe Street
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K0A 0C3
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Shared Services Canada
End user entities address
90 Metcalfe Street,Ottawa,Ontario,K0A 0C3,Canada
Contact info name
Y•••••,J•••••••
Contact info phone
343•••••••
Contact info fax
1-80•-•••-••••.
Contact info address line
•• •••••••• •• •• •••••••• •• •• •••••••• ••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://sscp2pspc.ssc-spc.gc.ca/page.aspx/en/fil/download_public/E15DF285-4168-496B-85AA-FF9D3808501B,https://sscp2pspc.ssc-spc.gc.ca/page.aspx/en/fil/download_public/2FB51CA6-50F7-423F-8813-4BF7BD33D9B2
Tender description
Notice of Proposed Procurement Shared Services Canada (SSC) has a requirement for the supply of NAS & Network Switches for National Defense Canada  . Delivery will be at a location in Gatineau Quebec.  A bid must comply with all requirements of the bid solicitation to be declared responsive. The responsive bid with the lowest evaluated price will be recommended for award of a contract.  The Bidder must submit pricing in accordance with Annex A – List of Deliverables and Pricing.  Please refer to the Request for Quotations document for the complete details regarding this requirement including the mandatory criteria, evaluation criteria and basis of selection.  IMPORTANT NOTICE TO SUPPLIERS RE BID SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTS  Suppliers are required to submit bids electronically using the Contracting Authority’s email. Faxed and hard copy (submitted in person or via mail/courier) bids will not be accepted, except in exceptional circumstances, for the subject bid solicitation.  The Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.  Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.            SSC NAS & Network Switches for DND- Amendment 001

Live tenders

BC HydroClosing today

2025 Call for Power

Energy Procurement
80 MATCHView →
BC HydroClosing today

2025 RFEOI for Capacity

Energy Procurement
20 MATCHView →
Rural Municipality of Cupar No. 218Closing today

Copy of Gravel Crushing Tender

70 MATCHView →