Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· corporateknights.comCanada’s Economy Off to Rocky Start in 2026· Signal49 ResearchHow Canada’s economy is choking from federal regulations: 7 graphs· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.Technical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
North Red Deer River Water Services Commission (NRDRWSC)

North Red Deer River Water Services Commission (NRDRWSC) - RFEOI Conceptual Roadmap for Regional Water Utility Planning, Capacity Governance, Rate Modelling and Water Licence Renewal

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 29, 2026
Published
August 27, 2026
Type
Other
Explore similarManagement and Business Professionals and Administrative ServicesAlberta

Full description

The North Red Deer River Water Services Commission (NRDRWSC) is seeking Expressions of Interest (EOI) from qualified firms and advisors to provide market feedback on a proposed multi-stage program focused on regional water utility planning, water demand forecasting, capacity-allocation governance, cost-of-service analysis, water rate modelling, long-term financial planning, water licence renewal, regulatory support, and utility governance.
This RFEOI is a non-binding market consultation intended to inform future procurement strategies and project development. It is not a Request for Proposals (RFP), prequalification process, or contract award opportunity. The Commission is seeking practical industry input on the proposed roadmap, sequencing, scope, procurement approach, disciplines required, indicative budgets, and potential consultant roles.
The contemplated program is intended to modernize the Commission’s long-term water planning framework, update capacity allocation and governance approaches, review cost-sharing and rate-setting methodologies, strengthen long-term financial forecasting, and prepare for renewal of the Commission’s provincial water licence, which expires in 2031.
The Commission is particularly interested in feedback related to the following potential work packages:
1. Future Water Demand Assessment and Water Licence Renewal Foundation
Development of updated demand forecasts, capacity planning assumptions, and technical information required to support future water licence renewal activities.
2. Capacity-Allocation Governance
Review of existing member capacity interests, historical investments, growth expectations, allocation methodologies, governance models, policies, bylaws, and potential agreement updates.
3. Cost-of-Service, Water Rate Modelling and Long-Term Financial Planning
Review and development of utility cost allocation methodologies, wholesale utility rates, financial forecasting, asset funding strategies, cost recovery approaches, and utility rate models consistent with current industry practices.
4. Water Licence Renewal Application and Regulatory Support
Preparation of a comprehensive and defensible provincial water licence renewal application and provision of regulatory support throughout the review process.
Respondents may express interest in one or more work packages and are not required to assemble a complete multidisciplinary team at this stage. The Commission is interested in understanding whether firms would participate as a prime consultant, specialist subconsultant, independent advisor, or other capacity.
The RFEOI requests feedback regarding project sequencing, procurement strategy, required disciplines, risk-reduction investigations, schedule considerations, order-of-magnitude fee ranges, and availability for potential ongoing advisory services related to annual utility rate and financial model updates.
Submission Requirements (see Sections 6 and 7):

  • Submit one PDF response by email.
  • Include a brief firm profile, relevant experience, comments on the conceptual roadmap, and examples of comparable projects.
  • Responses should generally be limited to six pages, excluding project sheets and resumes.
  • Clearly identify any confidential information.
  • Use the specified email subject line identified in the RFEOI document.

Following review of submissions, the Commission may invite selected respondents to participate in optional follow-up discussions to clarify feedback and explore alternative approaches. Participation in those discussions will not constitute a competitive interview or create any preferred status for future procurements.
This opportunity may be of interest to consulting engineering firms, water utility consultants, regulatory specialists, municipal financial advisors, infrastructure strategists, governance experts, utility economists, water resource planners, rate modelling specialists, and multidisciplinary teams with experience in regional utility systems and public-sector infrastructure planning.

AI Summary

The North Red Deer River Water Services Commission (NRDRWSC) is seeking Expressions of Interest (EOI) from qualified firms and advisors to provide market feedback on a proposed mul...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
47/611.01 2026
Buyer
North Red Deer River Water Services Commission (NRDRWSC)
Method
APC-NA
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 80000000 — Management and Business Professionals and Administrative Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 27, 2026
Closes
September 29, 2026

Live tenders

Ville de QuébecClosing today

Réalisation de sondages et de groupes de discussion auprès de la population

Services
77 MATCHView →
Santé Québec Bas-Saint-Laurent1 day left

Plateforme de reconnaissance des années de service

Services
40 MATCHView →
Public Safety and Emergency Services1 day left

Public Safety and Emergency Services - Request for Proposal - Analysis of Investigative Units

77 MATCHView →