Tendarix.ca
ACTUALITÉS
Chronologie: retour sur les 10 dernières décisions de la Banque du Canada· Les AffairesÀ surveiller dans le monde des affaires au Canada cette semaine· ledevoir.comLa Banque du Canada maintiendra-t-elle son taux directeur cet automne?· Les AffairesRecul du taux de chômage | L’emploi s’améliore au Canada, mais recule aux États-Unis· La PresseMaroc-Canada : Une rencontre économique dédiée à l’investissement prévue le 19 septembre à Montréal· La Vie écoGuerre commerciale: l’incertitude plane quant à la décision de la Banque du Canada· Les AffairesLe Canada et l’Association des nations de l’Asie du Sud-Est (ANASE)· Global Affairs CanadaCinq éléments à surveiller dans le monde des affaires au Canada au cours de la semaine à venir· ledevoir.comPremier trimestre | La Banque du Canada n’était pas inquiète de la faiblesse économique· La PresseÀ surveiller dans le monde des affaires au Canada au cours de la semaine à venir· ledevoir.comLa résilience de l’économie forcera la Banque du Canada au statu quo· Les AffairesQue surveiller de l’économie canadienne au 2T?· Les AffairesBanque du Canada: des responsables divisés quant à l’ampleur de la reprise économique· Les AffairesL’inflation de juin confirme la décision de la Banque du Canada· Les AffairesLe Canada est-il réellement en récession?· Les Affaires
← Tous les appels d'offres
North Red Deer River Water Services Commission (NRDRWSC)

North Red Deer River Water Services Commission (NRDRWSC) - RFEOI Conceptual Roadmap for Regional Water Utility Planning, Capacity Governance, Rate Modelling and Water Licence Renewal

Autre
Valeur estimée
Non divulguée
Date limite
29 septembre 2026
Publié
27 août 2026
Type
Autre
Explorer des offres similairesServices de gestion, d'affaires professionnelles et d'administrationAlberta

Description complète

The North Red Deer River Water Services Commission (NRDRWSC) is seeking Expressions of Interest (EOI) from qualified firms and advisors to provide market feedback on a proposed multi-stage program focused on regional water utility planning, water demand forecasting, capacity-allocation governance, cost-of-service analysis, water rate modelling, long-term financial planning, water licence renewal, regulatory support, and utility governance.
This RFEOI is a non-binding market consultation intended to inform future procurement strategies and project development. It is not a Request for Proposals (RFP), prequalification process, or contract award opportunity. The Commission is seeking practical industry input on the proposed roadmap, sequencing, scope, procurement approach, disciplines required, indicative budgets, and potential consultant roles.
The contemplated program is intended to modernize the Commission’s long-term water planning framework, update capacity allocation and governance approaches, review cost-sharing and rate-setting methodologies, strengthen long-term financial forecasting, and prepare for renewal of the Commission’s provincial water licence, which expires in 2031.
The Commission is particularly interested in feedback related to the following potential work packages:
1. Future Water Demand Assessment and Water Licence Renewal Foundation
Development of updated demand forecasts, capacity planning assumptions, and technical information required to support future water licence renewal activities.
2. Capacity-Allocation Governance
Review of existing member capacity interests, historical investments, growth expectations, allocation methodologies, governance models, policies, bylaws, and potential agreement updates.
3. Cost-of-Service, Water Rate Modelling and Long-Term Financial Planning
Review and development of utility cost allocation methodologies, wholesale utility rates, financial forecasting, asset funding strategies, cost recovery approaches, and utility rate models consistent with current industry practices.
4. Water Licence Renewal Application and Regulatory Support
Preparation of a comprehensive and defensible provincial water licence renewal application and provision of regulatory support throughout the review process.
Respondents may express interest in one or more work packages and are not required to assemble a complete multidisciplinary team at this stage. The Commission is interested in understanding whether firms would participate as a prime consultant, specialist subconsultant, independent advisor, or other capacity.
The RFEOI requests feedback regarding project sequencing, procurement strategy, required disciplines, risk-reduction investigations, schedule considerations, order-of-magnitude fee ranges, and availability for potential ongoing advisory services related to annual utility rate and financial model updates.
Submission Requirements (see Sections 6 and 7):

  • Submit one PDF response by email.
  • Include a brief firm profile, relevant experience, comments on the conceptual roadmap, and examples of comparable projects.
  • Responses should generally be limited to six pages, excluding project sheets and resumes.
  • Clearly identify any confidential information.
  • Use the specified email subject line identified in the RFEOI document.

Following review of submissions, the Commission may invite selected respondents to participate in optional follow-up discussions to clarify feedback and explore alternative approaches. Participation in those discussions will not constitute a competitive interview or create any preferred status for future procurements.
This opportunity may be of interest to consulting engineering firms, water utility consultants, regulatory specialists, municipal financial advisors, infrastructure strategists, governance experts, utility economists, water resource planners, rate modelling specialists, and multidisciplinary teams with experience in regional utility systems and public-sector infrastructure planning.

Résumé IA

The North Red Deer River Water Services Commission (NRDRWSC) is seeking Expressions of Interest (EOI) from qualified firms and advisors to provide market feedback on a proposed mul...

Analyse IA

Obtenez un résumé en langage clair de cet appel d'offres — ce qu'ils demandent, qui peut soumissionner, comment l'aborder et des conseils pour les petits fournisseurs. Quelques secondes suffisent.

Renseignements de base

Référence
47/611.01 2026
Acheteur
North Red Deer River Water Services Commission (NRDRWSC)
Méthode
APC-NA
Valeur estimée
Non divulguée
Source
alberta

Classification et modalités

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 80000000 — Services de gestion, d'affaires professionnelles et d'administration

Livraison et régions

Province
Alberta

Dates clés

Publié
27 août 2026
Clôture
29 septembre 2026

Appels d'offres en direct

Ville de QuébecClôture aujourd'hui

Réalisation de sondages et de groupes de discussion auprès de la population

Services
77 ADÉQ.Voir →
Santé Québec Bas-Saint-Laurent1 jour restant

Plateforme de reconnaissance des années de service

Services
40 ADÉQ.Voir →
Public Safety and Emergency Services1 jour restant

Public Safety and Emergency Services - Request for Proposal - Analysis of Investigative Units

77 ADÉQ.Voir →