Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· ctvnews.caEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· theglobeandmail.comTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· biv.comCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· edc.caOpinion: U.S. tariff threats make the case for a new national highway strategy in Canada· biv.com
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

NPP - W3915- 270065/A Mobile Domain Virtual Trainer Equipment

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 17, 2026
Published
September 3, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarInformation Technology Broadcasting and Telecommunications

Full description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT

File Number: W3915-270065/A

Requirement: This requirement is for the Department of National Defence (DND). Canadian Army Simulation Centre (CASC) has a requirement for Mobile Domain Virtual Trainer equipment to support training and operations. The intent of this solicitation is to acquire:

60 Steering Wheels and Pedals
60 Gearshifters
120 Joysticks
60 Gamepads
270 Mousepads

The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-630-33158940
Solicitation no.
W3915-270065/A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 43000000 — Information Technology Broadcasting and Telecommunications

Delivery & regions

Regions of opportunity
*Kingston
Regions of delivery
*Kingston
Contract term
September 18, 2026 → October 15, 2026

Key dates

Published
September 3, 2026
Closes
September 17, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
C••• H••••••
Email
P••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Address
• •••••••• ••••••, ••••••••, ••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Unisource Technology Inc.
    3 contracts won· latest January 16, 2026
    CAD $239.5K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Simex Defence Inc
    2 contracts won· latest February 26, 2026
    CAD $149.2K
    total awarded
  3. 3
    Promaxis Systems Inc.
    1 contract won· latest March 10, 2026
    CAD $4.7M
    total awarded
  4. 4
    iFathom Corp
    1 contract won· latest April 23, 2026
    CAD $4M
    total awarded
  5. 5
    Simex Defence Inc.
    1 contract won· latest July 6, 2026
    CAD $1.9M
    total awarded

Unisource Technology Inc. is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(33)
Title
NPP - W3915- 270065/A Mobile Domain Virtual Trainer Equipment
Reference number
cb-630-33158940
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W3915-270065/A
Publication date
2026-09-03
Tender closing date
2026-09-17T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-09-18
Expected contract end date
2026-10-15
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*43211705 *43211802
Unspsc description
*Game pads or joy sticks *Mouse pads
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Kingston
Regions of delivery
*Kingston
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
2 Atlantic Avenue
Contracting entity address city
Kingston
Contracting entity address province
ON
Contracting entity address postal code
K7K 7B4
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
C••• H••••••
Contact info email
P••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info address line
• •••••••• ••••••
Contact info city
••••••••
Contact info province
••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105785/npp-mdvt-equipment_0.pdf
Tender description
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT File Number: W3915-270065/A Requirement: This requirement is for the Department of National Defence (DND). Canadian Army Simulation Centre (CASC) has a requirement for Mobile Domain Virtual Trainer equipment to support training and operations. The intent of this solicitation is to acquire: 60 Steering Wheels and Pedals 60 Gearshifters 120 Joysticks 60 Gamepads 270 Mousepads The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of

Live tenders

Shared Services Canada3 days left

RFQ – FB-S200-D-1735TB - 1MO,ADV,GOLD Hardware and Software Maintenance and Support Renewal, or equivalent for DFO

Goods
75 MATCHView →
House of Commons4 days left

Unified Hardware Token Authentication Solution

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Ville de Laval4 days left

Acquisition d'équipements audiovisuels, domotique et d’un système d'enregistrement pour la cour municipale

Goods
77 MATCHView →