Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Canada sheds 42,000 jobs in August while U.S. sees burst of hiring· theglobeandmail.comPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial Post'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV NewsEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaIs Canada winning the trade war?· thestar.comBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· theglobeandmail.comOpinion: U.S. tariff threats make the case for a new national highway strategy in Canada· Business in Vancouver
← All tenders
Office of the Child and Youth Advocate

Office of the Child and Youth Advocate - Request for Proposal - Application Maintenance Service Dynamics 365 Solutions

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 28, 2026
Published
September 4, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarInformation Technology Broadcasting and TelecommunicationsAlberta

Full description

The OCYA seeks to establish a contract with a qualified Vendor to provide ongoing application maintenance and support services for three existing business applications hosted on the Microsoft Dynamics 365 Online platform. The initial contract term will be two (2) years, with an option for the OCYA to extend the agreement for one (1) additional year under the same terms and conditions.
The key objectives of this service request are to:
a) Optimize the cost-effectiveness and value of application maintenance and support services.
b) Ensure business requirements are consistently met through effective maintenance, support, and enhancement of the Dynamics 365 applications.
c) Minimize business risk by obtaining high-quality services and ensuring reliable service delivery.
d) Promote the continuous improvement of OCYA's IT processes, operational benefits, and innovative capabilities.
e) Establish and maintain a strong collaborative working relationship between the Vendor, OCYA, and other third-party service providers.

AI Summary

The OCYA seeks to establish a contract with a qualified Vendor to provide ongoing application maintenance and support services for three existing business applications hosted on th...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
2026-IMT-AMS-D365
Buyer
Office of the Child and Youth Advocate
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 43000000 — Information Technology Broadcasting and Telecommunications

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
September 4, 2026
Closes
September 28, 2026

Live tenders

Shared Services Canada2 days left

RFQ – FB-S200-D-1735TB - 1MO,ADV,GOLD Hardware and Software Maintenance and Support Renewal, or equivalent for DFO

Goods
75 MATCHView →
House of Commons3 days left

Unified Hardware Token Authentication Solution

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Ville de Laval3 days left

Acquisition d'équipements audiovisuels, domotique et d’un système d'enregistrement pour la cour municipale

Goods
77 MATCHView →