Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Office of the Child and Youth Advocate

Office of the Child and Youth Advocate - Request for Proposal - Lawyer Appointments and Payment System Modernization

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 25, 2026
Published
September 1, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarInformation Technology Broadcasting and TelecommunicationsAlberta

Full description

The OCYA is undertaking the development of a new system to replace an aging business application. The current solution consists of two primary components: the Legal Appointments and Payment System (LAPS) and the Lawyer Self-Serve (LSS) portal.

LAPS is primarily used internally to manage child information, lawyer rosters, appointments, lawyer payments, lawyer training, statistical analysis, and financial reporting, while LSS is an external portal used by appointed lawyers and their staff to access appointment, invoicing, and training information and submit related data.

While both systems remain operational, they reflect legacy design and architectural constraints that limit OCYA’s ability to enhance functionality, introduce modern workflow automation, and meet evolving reporting and program needs. As a result, teams rely on manual activities and email-based coordination to complete core tasks, creating operational inefficiencies and increasing risk.

The project objective is to implement a modern, secure platform that streamlines workflows and financial processing, supports effective counsel engagement, and enables seamless information sharing to improve outcomes for young people and deliver timely, accountable services.

AI Summary

The OCYA is undertaking the development of a new system to replace an aging business application. The current solution consists of two primary components: the Legal Appointments a...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
2026-IMT-ADS-LAPS
Buyer
Office of the Child and Youth Advocate
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 43000000 — Information Technology Broadcasting and Telecommunications

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
September 1, 2026
Closes
September 25, 2026

Live tenders

Ville de QuébecClosing today

Location d'une infrastructure Internet gérée

Goods
76 MATCHView →
Ville de Beloeil1 day left

Fourniture, livraison et installation d'équipements pour un système RFID à la bibliothèque

Goods
81 MATCHView →
Technology and Innovation1 day left

Technology and Innovation - Request for Quotes - NetApp Storage FAS90 with DS460C disk with 60X10TB Drive

80 MATCHView →