Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
August jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV News'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

Psychometrics Tool EQ-i 2.0

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
August 22, 2025
Published
August 7, 2025
Type
*srvtgd
Explore similarEducation and Training ServicesOntario

Full description

The Defence Team Coaching Program's (DTCP) coaching services are directly related to promoting a culture of leadership, respect, and honour through the Strong, Secure, Engaged defence policy. The DTCP coaches senior leaders and executive-level coaching clients annually, who are nominated by succession managers and fall within the ranks of Lieutenant Colonel and above, and Chief Warrant Officer and above.

Psychometric tools used by the DTCP support leadership development based on a competency model rooted in self-knowledge, emotional intelligence, and interpersonal communication. These tools are vectors for personal and professional growth and have been strategically chosen to strengthen individual and team performance across the Canadian Armed Forces (CAF).

The Department of National Defence requires the provision of professional psychometric tools and services to support the DTCP. The primary tool to be used is the EQ-i 2.0 Emotional Intelligence assessment. This tool measures emotional and social functioning and supports leadership development by providing insight into emotional intelligence skills.

Selection criteria

Not applicable

AI Summary

The Defence Team Coaching Program's (DTCP) coaching services are directly related to promoting a culture of leadership, respect, and honour through the Strong, Secure, Engaged defe...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-562-54954316
Solicitation no.
W6369-26-X014
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Advance Contract Award Notice
Method
Advance contract award notice
Procurement category
*SRVTGD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 86000000 — Education and Training Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
September 1, 2025 → August 31, 2026

Key dates

Published
August 7, 2025
Closes
August 22, 2025
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
August 7, 2025

Contact

Contact
B••••• E••••••
Email
b••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Phone
(343) •••-••••
Address
••• ••••••• •• •••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(35)
Title
Psychometrics Tool EQ-i 2.0
Reference number
cb-562-54954316
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
W6369-26-X014
Publication date
2025-08-07
Tender closing date
2025-08-22T14:00:00
Amendment date
2025-08-07
Expected contract start date
2025-09-01
Expected contract end date
2026-08-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*86132207
Unspsc description
*Educational psychology service
Procurement category
*SRVTGD
Notice type
Advance Contract Award Notice
Procurement method
Advance contract award notice
Selection criteria
Not applicable
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Colonel By Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
B••••• E••••••
Contact info email
b••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(343) •••-••••
Contact info address line
••• ••••••• •• •••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/71473/w6369-26-x014---multi-year-pyschometrics-eqi-2.0-tool---acan-%28english_0.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/71473/w6369-26-x014---multi-year-pyschometrics-eqi-2.0-tool---acan-%28english.pdf
Tender description
The Defence Team Coaching Program's (DTCP) coaching services are directly related to promoting a culture of leadership, respect, and honour through the Strong, Secure, Engaged defence policy. The DTCP coaches senior leaders and executive-level coaching clients annually, who are nominated by succession managers and fall within the ranks of Lieutenant Colonel and above, and Chief Warrant Officer and above. Psychometric tools used by the DTCP support leadership development based on a competency model rooted in self-knowledge, emotional intelligence, and interpersonal communication. These tools are vectors for personal and professional growth and have been strategically chosen to strengthen individual and team performance across the Canadian Armed Forces (CAF). The Department of National Defence requires the provision of professional psychometric tools and services to support the DTCP. The primary tool to be used is the EQ-i 2.0 Emotional Intelligence assessment. This tool measures emotional and social functioning and supports leadership development by providing insight into emotional intelligence skills.

Live tenders

Treasury Board (TBS)5 days left

Supporting Future Innovators (SFI): Data & AI Accelerator

Services
60 MATCHView →
Canadian Army (CA)5 days left

Instructor for protection during Hazardous Environmental Training

Services
76 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)5 days left

REQUEST FOR INFORMATION Delivery of S1000D Tier 2 and Tier 3 training courses

Services
77 MATCHView →