Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· corporateknights.comCanada’s Economy Off to Rocky Start in 2026· Signal49 ResearchHow Canada’s economy is choking from federal regulations: 7 graphs· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.Technical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

PR24440 - 6x6 Utility Terrain Vehicle -Retender

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 4, 2026
Published
August 14, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarCommercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and ComponentsQuebec

Full description

Reissue of Solicitation of Offers
This solicitation of offers cancels and supersedes previous solicitation of offers number Doc5776353340 dated 2026/07/03 with a closing of 2026/08/04 at 14:00 EDT A debriefing or feedback session will be provided upon request to Offeror's who offered on the previous solicitation of offers.

Requirement
NRCan has a requirement to establish a Contract for the supply and delivery of one (1), 6x6 Utility Terrain Vehicle to a site in Inuvik, North West Territories. This requirement is subject to the Inuvialuit Final Agreement (IFA) and the Gwich'in Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement (GCLCA).
Debriefings
Bidders may request a debriefing on the results of the bid solicitation process. Bidders should make the request to the Contracting Authority within fifteen (15) working days from receipt of the results of the bid solicitation process. The debriefing may be provided in writing, by telephone or in person.

Selection criteria

Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price

AI Summary

Supply of 6x6 Utility Terrain Vehicle to Inuvik, NWT, for NRCan.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5776197955-Doc5836058349
Solicitation no.
WS5776197955
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 25000000 — Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and Components
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Inuvik
Contract term
August 7, 2026 → August 7, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 14, 2026
Closes
September 4, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
August 19, 2026

Contact

Contact
L•••••, D••••• (S•••/P•••)
Email
d••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of Natural Resources (NRCan)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    2082169 ONTARIO INC
    2 contracts won· latest November 13, 2024
    CAD $2M
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Les Entreprises Samson Enterprises Ltee
    2 contracts won· latest July 17, 2026
  3. 3
    Camions Maska Inc.
    1 contract won· latest June 1, 2026
    CAD $10M
    total awarded
  4. 4
    Damera Defence Canada Corp.
    1 contract won· latest August 5, 2026
    CAD $10M
    total awarded
  5. 5
    16094066 Canada Inc
    1 contract won· latest August 18, 2026
    CAD $2M
    total awarded

2082169 ONTARIO INC is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(30)
Title
PR24440 - 6x6 Utility Terrain Vehicle -Retender
Reference number
WS5776197955-Doc5836058349
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
WS5776197955
Publication date
2026-08-14
Tender closing date
2026-09-04T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-19
Expected contract start date
2026-08-07
Expected contract end date
2027-08-07
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*25101905
Unspsc description
*All terrain vehicles tracked or wheeled
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Inuvik
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of Natural Resources (NRCan)
End user entities address
580 Booth Street,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0E4,Canada
Contact info name
L•••••, D••••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
d••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Reissue of Solicitation of Offers This solicitation of offers cancels and supersedes previous solicitation of offers number Doc5776353340 dated 2026/07/03 with a closing of 2026/08/04 at 14:00 EDT A debriefing or feedback session will be provided upon request to Offeror's who offered on the previous solicitation of offers. Requirement NRCan has a requirement to establish a Contract for the supply and delivery of one (1), 6x6 Utility Terrain Vehicle to a site in Inuvik, North West Territories. This requirement is subject to the Inuvialuit Final Agreement (IFA) and the Gwich'in Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement (GCLCA). Debriefings Bidders may request a debriefing on the results of the bid solicitation process. Bidders should make the request to the Contracting Authority within fifteen (15) working days from receipt of the results of the bid solicitation process. The debriefing may be provided in writing, by telephone or in person.

Live tenders

Ville de Deux-Montagnes.Closing today

Acquisition d’un camion d’aqueduc

Goods
80 MATCHView →
Ville de Beaupré.Closing today

Acquisition d'un camion 6 roues 4 x 4 avec équipements de déneigement

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Ville de LongueuilClosing today

Acquisition d’une camionnette de service avec grue hydraulique

Goods
78 MATCHView →