Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCanada’s economy expected to rebound by year’s end: Deloitte· BNN BloombergBusiness News: Canadian economy grows 0.3% in May· Global NewsAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

PR24868 23240-270155 High Pressure Gravimetric Adsorption Analyzer

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 9, 2026
Published
August 20, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarLaboratory and Measuring and Observing and Testing EquipmentQuebec

Full description

High Pressure Gravimetric Adsorption AnalyzerNatural Resources Canada (NRCan), through its CanmetENERGY Research Centre, requires one high-pressure gravimetric adsorption analyzer. Delivery to Ottawa, Ontario must be on or before 31 March 2027 after contract awarded. Interest suppliers must meet the mandatory evaluation criteria in the Annex Mandatory Technical Evaluation Criteria – Requirement of the Request for Proposal. The period of the Contract is from the date of Contract Award to one year after delivery and acceptance of all Work inclusive. In accordance with the Interim Policy on Reciprocal Procurement, Canadian suppliers and trading partners are eligible to submit an offer.Bidders may request a debriefing on the results of the request for proposals process. Bidders should make the request to the Contracting Authority within 15 working days of receipt of the results of the request for proposals process. The debriefing may be in writing, by telephone or in person.The Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

High Pressure Gravimetric Adsorption AnalyzerNatural Resources Canada (NRCan), through its CanmetENERGY Research Centre, requires one high-pressure gravimetric adsorption analyzer....

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5840639624-Doc5843850230
Solicitation no.
WS5840639624
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 41000000 — Laboratory and Measuring and Observing and Testing Equipment
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Ottawa
Contract term
? → April 6, 2028

Key dates

Published
August 20, 2026
Closes
September 9, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
August 24, 2026

Contact

Contact
C•••, G•••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Email
g••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of Natural Resources (NRCan)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(1)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Evident Canada MIS, Inc
    1 contract won· latest March 20, 2026

Evident Canada MIS, Inc is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(29)
Title
PR24868 23240-270155 High Pressure Gravimetric Adsorption Analyzer
Reference number
WS5840639624-Doc5843850230
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
WS5840639624
Publication date
2026-08-20
Tender closing date
2026-09-09T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-24
Expected contract end date
2028-04-06
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*41100000
Unspsc description
*Laboratory and scientific equipment
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP)
Regions of delivery
*Ottawa
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of Natural Resources (NRCan)
End user entities address
580 Booth Street,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0E4,Canada
Contact info name
C•••, G•••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Contact info email
g••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
High Pressure Gravimetric Adsorption AnalyzerNatural Resources Canada (NRCan), through its CanmetENERGY Research Centre, requires one high-pressure gravimetric adsorption analyzer. Delivery to Ottawa, Ontario must be on or before 31 March 2027 after contract awarded. Interest suppliers must meet the mandatory evaluation criteria in the Annex Mandatory Technical Evaluation Criteria – Requirement of the Request for Proposal. The period of the Contract is from the date of Contract Award to one year after delivery and acceptance of all Work inclusive. In accordance with the Interim Policy on Reciprocal Procurement, Canadian suppliers and trading partners are eligible to submit an offer.Bidders may request a debriefing on the results of the request for proposals process. Bidders should make the request to the Contracting Authority within 15 working days of receipt of the results of the request for proposals process. The debriefing may be in writing, by telephone or in person.The Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Live tenders

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

9F012-260020 Weigh Cell

Goods
76 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

01587-270008 - Collaborative Robotic System

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

01B30-270094 Scanner

Goods
76 MATCHView →