Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverResponding to United States Economic Policy· City of TorontoProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaRecent developments in the Canadian economy: Spring 2026· Statistique CanadaNorth American economic outlook 2026: Investment drives growth amid tariff uncertainty· Export Development Canada (EDC)Prime Minister Carney announces new Advisory Committee on Canada-U.S. Economic Relations· pm.gc.caCan Canada’s economy ignite in 2026? These 14 charts illustrate our investment dilemmas· The Globe and MailCanada 2026 economic outlook· BDC.caCanadian economy expected to see slow growth in the third and fourth quarters of 2025· Canadian Federation of Independent Business | CFIBImmigrants’ contribution to Canadian businesses· canada.ca
← All tenders
Shared Services Canada

RFQ – FB-S200-D-1735TB - 1MO,ADV,GOLD Hardware and Software Maintenance and Support Renewal, or equivalent for DFO

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 7, 2026
Published
August 25, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarInformation Technology Broadcasting and TelecommunicationsOntario

Full description

Amendment 001The solicitation is amended in order to:

to publish the “Questions and Answers – Questions et réponses (2026-08-27)" document that answers a question regarding the serial number for the Pure storage Array.

All other terms and conditions of this solicitation remain the same.
SSC RFQ – FB-S200-D-1735TB - 1MO,ADV,GOLD Hardware and Software Maintenance and Support Renewal, or equivalent for DFO- Amendment 001

AI Summary

Notice of Proposed ProcurementThis solicitation is for FB-S200-D-1735TB - 1MO,ADV,GOLD Hardware Maintenance and Support and Maintenance and Support for Licences Software, or equiva...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
SSC-26-00034593:T
Solicitation no.
BPM026432/34593
Buyer
Shared Services Canada
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

GSIN
*N7030 — *ADP Software
UNSPSC
UNSPSC 43000000 — Information Technology Broadcasting and Telecommunications

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Nova Scotia

Key dates

Published
August 25, 2026
Closes
September 7, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
August 26, 2026

Contact

Contact
R•••,B••••••
Phone
343-•••-••••
Fax
343-•••-••••
Address
•• ••••••• •• ••••••• •• ••••••• •••••• •••••••• ••••••• ••••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••••••, ••••••
End-user
Shared Services Canada
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(1)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    NEWCOMP ANALYTICS INC.
    1 contract won· latest September 2, 2025
    CAD $44.1K
    total awarded

NEWCOMP ANALYTICS INC. is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(34)
Title
RFQ – FB-S200-D-1735TB - 1MO,ADV,GOLD Hardware and Software Maintenance and Support Renewal, or equivalent for DFO
Reference number
SSC-26-00034593:T
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
BPM026432/34593
Publication date
2026-08-25
Tender closing date
2026-09-07T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-26
Tender status
Open
Gsin
*N7030
Gsin description
*ADP Software
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Trade agreements
*Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA)
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Nova Scotia
Contracting entity name
Shared Services Canada
Contracting entity address line
90 Metcalfe Street
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K0A 0C3
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Shared Services Canada
End user entities address
90 Metcalfe Street,Ottawa,Ontario,K0A 0C3,Canada
Contact info name
R•••,B••••••
Contact info phone
343-•••-••••
Contact info fax
343-•••-••••
Contact info address line
•• ••••••• •• ••••••• •• ••••••• •••••• •••••••• ••••••• ••••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••••••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://sscp2pspc.ssc-spc.gc.ca/page.aspx/en/fil/download_public/302553D1-FA43-4870-BB64-62259BFE940B,https://sscp2pspc.ssc-spc.gc.ca/page.aspx/en/fil/download_public/A5343270-E5E5-4F2D-92EF-C1AE70EE2740,https://sscp2pspc.ssc-spc.gc.ca/page.aspx/en/fil/download_public/86A0BCB2-D6D1-42A2-B96C-047302CE5BF8
Tender description

Amendment 001The solicitation is amended in order to: 

to publish the “Questions and Answers – Questions et réponses (2026-08-27)" document that answers a question regarding the serial number for the Pure storage Array.

All other terms and conditions of this solicitation remain the same.  SSC RFQ – FB-S200-D-1735TB - 1MO,ADV,GOLD Hardware and Software Maintenance and Support Renewal, or equivalent for DFO- Amendment 001

Live tenders

Ville de QuébecClosing today

Location d'une infrastructure Internet gérée

Goods
76 MATCHView →
Ville de BeloeilClosing today

Fourniture, livraison et installation d'équipements pour un système RFID à la bibliothèque

Goods
81 MATCHView →
Technology and InnovationClosing today

Technology and Innovation - Request for Quotes - NetApp Storage FAS90 with DS460C disk with 60X10TB Drive

80 MATCHView →