Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· corporateknights.comTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global NewsAir Canada Adds Basic Fare Options for Premium Economy and Business Class· TravelPulse Canada
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

Self Contained Breathing Apparatus – Repair and Overhaul and Equipment V.2.0

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 23, 2026
Published
August 19, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarDefense and Law Enforcement and Security and Safety Equipment and SuppliesQuebec

Full description

This bid solicitation cancels and supersedes previous bid solicitation number WS5569221199 dated February 20, 2026. Canada is seeking offers from Offerors to provide self contained breathing apparatus’and repair and overhaul services on behalf ofthe Department of National Defence. Two contracts will be awarded from this solicitation, one (1) for the acquisition of the equipment and one (1) for the repair and overhaul of the equipment.

Selection criteria

Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price

AI Summary

This bid solicitation cancels and supersedes previous bid solicitation number WS5569221199 dated February 20, 2026. Canada is seeking offers from Offerors to provide self contained...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5569221199-Doc5842305336
Solicitation no.
WS5569221199
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 46000000 — Defense and Law Enforcement and Security and Safety Equipment and Supplies
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
June 30, 2026 → ?

Key dates

Published
August 19, 2026
Closes
September 23, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
September 1, 2026

Contact

Contact
L••, C••••• (S•••/P•••)
Email
c••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of National Defence (DND)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(2)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    SETCAN CORPORATION
    1 contract won· latest August 25, 2026
    CAD $23.3K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Nisha Technologies Inc
    1 contract won· latest March 9, 2026

SETCAN CORPORATION is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(29)
Title
Self Contained Breathing Apparatus – Repair and Overhaul and Equipment V.2.0
Reference number
WS5569221199-Doc5842305336
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
WS5569221199
Publication date
2026-08-19
Tender closing date
2026-09-23T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-09-01
Expected contract start date
2026-06-30
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*46191607
Unspsc description
*Fire breathing apparatus
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA)
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of National Defence (DND)
End user entities address
101 Colonel By Dr,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0K2,Canada
Contact info name
L••, C••••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
c••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
This bid solicitation cancels and supersedes previous bid solicitation number WS5569221199 dated February 20, 2026. Canada is seeking offers from Offerors to provide self contained breathing apparatus’and repair and overhaul services on behalf ofthe Department of National Defence. Two contracts will be awarded from this solicitation, one (1) for the acquisition of the equipment and one (1) for the repair and overhaul of the equipment.

Live tenders

Sûreté du QuébecClosing today

Acquisition de Gants en nitrile noir sans poudre

Goods
80 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)1 day left

EXTINGUISHER ,FIRE

Goods
77 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)1 day left

Rental of two (2) Remote-Controlled Target Carrier Vehicles

Services
77 MATCHView →