Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· corporateknights.comCanada’s Economy Off to Rocky Start in 2026· Signal49 ResearchHow Canada’s economy is choking from federal regulations: 7 graphs· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.Technical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Sylvan Lake Regional Water/Wastewater Commission

Sylvan Lake Regional Water/Wastewater Commission - Request for Proposal - PROJECT MANAGEMENT SERVICES: REGIONAL WASTEWATER LINE EXTENSION AND LIFT STATIONS

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 14, 2026
Published
August 25, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarCleaning Equipment and SuppliesAlberta

Full description

The Sylvan Lake Regional Water/Wastewater Commission is a regional services commission established in accordance with the Municipal Government Act and the Sylvan Lake Regional Wastewater Commission Regulation AR 53/2008(Repealed). The Commission was established in 2008 to transport wastewater from its member municipalities to treatment facilities at the City of Red Deer Wastewater Treatment Plant via a network of transmission lines connecting to several member municipalities. The current member municipalities include nine municipalities: Town of Sylvan Lake, Lacombe County, Red Deer County, Summer Village of Birchcliff, Summer Village of Half Moon Bay, Summer Village of Jarvis Bay, Summer Village of Norglenwold, Summer Village of Sunbreaker Cove, and the Town of Eckville. Over the past 18 years, the Commission has been expanding the system to connect all of its members. The last project was in 2021 when the Summer Village of Sunbreaker Cove was connected to the system.

As part of its business plan review in 2025, the Commission conducted a review of a future connection (herein referred to as the Stage 5 line) to the Summer Village of Half Moon Bay, Lacombe County and new member, the Town of Eckville. This review resulted in a revised design and alignment that would connect all of these members. A copy of this study is referenced Appendix “B”.

In November of 2025, the Commission submitted a Water for Life grant application to the Province of Alberta to fund construction of this wastewater line and related lift stations. In July of this year, the Province awarded the Commission a Water for Life Grant to complete this work. This grant, along with a previous announcement in 2023 would see the Province fund 90% of this project.

In addition to the construction of the Stage 5-line, two member municipalities will be constructing internal systems to connect to the regional line. Coordination with the Summer Village of Half Moon Bay and Lacombe County will be an expectation of the project manager.

AI Summary

The Sylvan Lake Regional Water/Wastewater Commission is a regional services commission established in accordance with the Municipal Government Act and the Sylvan Lake Regional Wast...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
AB-2026-05935
Buyer
Sylvan Lake Regional Water/Wastewater Commission
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 47000000 — Cleaning Equipment and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 25, 2026
Closes
September 14, 2026

Live tenders

Ministère des Transports et de la Mobilité durable (Direction générale de la gestion contractuelle)1 day left

5511-26-AP01 - Location de remorques-citernes stationnaires et approvisionnement en eau potable pour les haltes routières de Sainte-Madeleine et des Hurons pour la Direction des parcs routiers

Goods
76 MATCHView →
Edmonton Catholic Separate School Division1 day left

Edmonton Catholic Separate School Division - Request for Proposal - Q-2026-50 HVAC Duct Cleaning Services SOA

77 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

W3555-268358 - Floor Scrubbers

Goods
60 MATCHView →