Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Transportation and Economic Corridors

Transportation and Economic Corridors - Invitation to Bid - TND0024337 - Transverse Crack Repair, Asphalt Concrete Pavement and Other Work

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 15, 2026
Published
August 18, 2026
Type
Other
Explore similarBuilding and Construction Machinery and AccessoriesAlberta

Full description

Tender available date: Tuesday, August 18, 2026.
Tender closing date: Tuesday, September 15, 2026.

Project Inquiries: Bijhan Chaglani, Project Procurement Officer, Alberta Transportation and Economic Corridors. E-mail: B••••••••@•••.••.ca.

TENDERS will only be received by email at t••••••••@•••.••.ca, before 2:01:00 P.M., for construction of the following work:

TND0024337

Transverse Crack Repair, Asphalt Concrete Pavement and Other Work
15:08 Town of Mundare to Hwy 16
kilometre 44.890 to 47.103 (NBL,SBL)

Cold Milling, Asphalt Concrete Pavement and Other Work
855:16 Town of Mundare to Hwy 29
kilometre 0.000 to 20.585 (NBL,SBL)

Asphalt Concrete Pavement, Cold Milling and Other Work
857:04 Hwy 16A to Hwy 45
kilometre 0.000 to 33.680 (NBL,SBL)

Minor Grading, Granular Base Course, Asphalt Concrete Pavement and Other Work
855:16 Intersection Improvement Jct. Hwy. 855 and Twp. Rd. 550

CENTRAL REGION
APPROXIMATE QUANTITIES:
160,100 Tonne Supply of Aggregate - With Option
52,600 Cubic Metre Common Excavation
17,700 Cubic Metre Borrow Excavation - Contractor Supplied
76 Approach Approach Sideslope Improvement
2,055 Metre Culverts - Remove and Dispose (C.S.P.) (up to 700 mm dia.)
2,286 Metre Culverts - Supply and Install (600 mm dia. C.S.P.)
950 Metre Smooth Wall Steel Pipe - Supply and Install (900 mm dia.)
25,300 Tonne Granular Base Course Des. 2 Class 25
136,300 Square Metre Cold Milling Asphalt Pavement - 50 <mm Depth>
117,100 Tonne Asphalt Concrete Pavement – EPS Mix Type M1 (PG 52-34)
9,700 Tonne Asphalt Concrete Pavement – EPS Mix Type S1 (PG 52-34)

Contractor to supply all materials.

Contract Completion Date: September 15, 2027.

AI Summary

Tender available date: Tuesday, August 18, 2026. Tender closing date: Tuesday, September 15, 2026. Project Inquiries: Bijhan Chaglani, Project Procurement Officer, Alberta Transpo...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
TND0024337
Buyer
Transportation and Economic Corridors
Method
ITB
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 22000000 — Building and Construction Machinery and Accessories

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 18, 2026
Closes
September 15, 2026

Live tenders

Municipalité de Nominingue.Closing today

Acquisition d'une rétrocaveuse

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Town of Bonnyville1 day left

Town of Bonnyville - Invitation to Bid - Invitation To Tender - Town of Bonnyville, Southeast Lift Station Upgrades20260731

60 MATCHView →
Transportation and Economic Corridors1 day left

Transportation and Economic Corridors - Invitation to Bid - TND0025011 - Subgrade Preparation, Gravel Surfacing and Other Work

60 MATCHView →