Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Transportation and Economic Corridors

Transportation and Economic Corridors - Invitation to Bid - TND0024961 - Asphalt Concrete Pavement, Cold Milling and Other Work

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
October 6, 2026
Published
August 26, 2026
Type
Other
Explore similarMineral and Textile and Inedible Plant and Animal MaterialsAlberta

Full description

Tender available date: August 26, 2026
Tender closing date: October 6, 2026

Project Inquiries: Hieu Tran, Project Procurement Officer
E-mail: h••••••••@•••.••.ca

TENDERS will only be received by email at t••••••••@•••.••.ca, before 2:01:00 P.M., for construction of the following work:

TND00 24961

Asphalt Concrete Pavement, Cold Milling and Other Work
33:14 29 Km N of Town of Swan Hills - 9 Km S of Hwy 2 - kilometre 0.000 to 35.000
33:12 Hwy 33:12 - km 19.377 to km 29.429 - kilometre 19.377 to 29.429

Peace Region

APPROXIMATE QUANTITIES:

HWY 33:14:
5.15 KM Sideslope Improvement
936 M Smooth Wall Steel Pipe - Supply and Install
284 M3 Grouting of Abandoned Culverts
305,538 M2 Cold Milling Asphalt Pavement
82,000 Tonne Asphalt Concrete Pavement
55,450 Tonne Supply of Aggregate - With Option
89.95 KM Milled Rumble Strip
3,075 M Strong Post W-Beam Guardrail - Supply and Install
44 Unit Impact Attenuator (NCHRP 350/MASH 2009 TL-3) - Supply and Install

HWY 33:12:
5.15 KM Sideslope Improvement
384 M Smooth Wall Steel Pipe - Supply and Install
115,562 M2 Cold Milling Asphalt Pavement
28,000 Tonne Asphalt Concrete Pavement
55,450 Tonne Supply of Aggregate - With Option
30.05 KM Milled Rumble Strip
1,475 M Strong Post W-Beam Guardrail - Supply and Install
412 Unit Impact Attenuator (NCHRP 350/MASH 2009 TL-3) - Supply and Install

Contractor to supply all materials.

Interim Completion Date: November 25, 2026
Contract Completion Date: September 1, 2027.

This tender is subject to the requirements of the Agreement on Government Procurement (GPA). Tenders shall be submitted in English. The specified Contract Completion Date for this work is September 1, 2027.

AI Summary

Tender available date: August 26, 2026 Tender closing date: October 6, 2026 Project Inquiries: Hieu Tran, Project Procurement Officer E-mail: h••••••••@•••.••.ca TENDERS will o...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
TND0024961
Buyer
Transportation and Economic Corridors
Method
ITB
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 11000000 — Mineral and Textile and Inedible Plant and Animal Materials

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 26, 2026
Closes
October 6, 2026

Live tenders

Ville de Bécancour.1 day left

Fourniture et livraison de pierres décoratives

Goods
76 MATCHView →
Town of Redcliff7 days left

Town of Redcliff - Request for Proposal - Design-Build of Shop Building

60 MATCHView →
City of St. Albert7 days left

City of St. Albert - Negotiated Request for Proposal - Wood Grinding Services

76 MATCHView →