Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Transportation and Economic Corridors

Transportation and Economic Corridors - Invitation to Bid - TND0025474 - Hwy. 791:08 Grading, Granular Base Course, Asphalt Concrete Pavement (ACP), BF 8194-1 Bridge Culvert Replacement and Other Work

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 29, 2026
Published
August 29, 2026
Type
Other
Explore similarBuilding and Facility Construction and Maintenance ServicesAlberta

Full description

Tender available date: Saturday, August 29, 2026.
Tender closing date: Tuesday, September 29, 2026.

Project Inquiries: Ikhtiyar Mammadov, Manager, Engineering Services Procurement, Alberta Transportation and Economic Corridors. E-mail: I••••••••@•••.••.ca.

TENDERS will only be received by email at t••••••••@•••.••.ca, before 2:01:00 P.M., for construction of the following work:

TND0025474

Grading, Granular Base Course, Asphalt Concrete Pavement (ACP) and Other Work

791:08 North of Twp. Rd. 362 to Hwy. 42
kilometre 32.560 to 35.640
kilometre 39.950 to 40.466

Bridge Culvert Replacement and Other Work

791:08 Watercourse Culvert on Hwy 791:08 near S.E. of Penhold (BF 8194-1)
kilometre 33.991 to 33.991

CENTRAL REGION

APPROXIMATE QUANTITIES:

54,900 Tonne Supply of Aggregate - With Option
85,000 Cubic Metre Common Excavation
28,300 Cubic Metre Borrow Excavation - Contractor Supplied
5.43 Kilometre New Fence - Supply and Install - Class B
150 Metre Culverts - Supply and Install (800 mm dia. C.S.P.)
10,500 Tonne Granular Fill Des. 6 Class 80
36,600 Tonne Granular Base Course Des. 2 Class 25
7,800 Tonne Asphalt Concrete Pavement – EPS Mix Type M1 (PG 52-34)
3.6 Kilometre Roadway Lines - Supplying Paint and Painting
1 Lump Sum Traffic Accommodation for Bridge Construction (B.F. 8194-1)
1 Lump Sum Demolition and Disposal of Bridge Structure (B.F. 8194-1)
1 Lump Sum Excavation - Structural (B.F. 8194-1)
35 Metre CSP with Couplers - Supply (B.F. 8194-1)
35 Metre CSP - Assembly (B.F. 8194-1)

Contractor to supply all materials.
Contract Completion Date: September 15, 2027.

AI Summary

Tender available date: Saturday, August 29, 2026. Tender closing date: Tuesday, September 29, 2026. Project Inquiries: Ikhtiyar Mammadov, Manager, Engineering Services Procurement...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
TND0025474
Buyer
Transportation and Economic Corridors
Method
ITB
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 72000000 — Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 29, 2026
Closes
September 29, 2026

Live tenders

Centre de services scolaire des Grandes SeigneuriesClosing today

Travaux en électricité à exécution sur demande

Works
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Saint-Jérôme.Closing today

Service de déneigement de stationnements municipaux

Services
75 MATCHView →
Ville de DelsonClosing today

Déneigement des rues saison 2026-2027

Services
81 MATCHView →