Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Transportation and Economic Corridors

Transportation and Economic Corridors - Invitation to Bid - TND0025610 – Hwy. 27:06, 587:02 & 839:02 Cold Milling, Crack Repair, Asphalt Concrete Pavement (ACP) and Other Work

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 10, 2026
Published
August 14, 2026
Type
Other
Explore similarBuilding and Facility Construction and Maintenance ServicesAlberta

Full description

Tender available date: Friday, August 14, 2026.
Tender closing date: Thursday, September 10, 2026.

Project Inquiries: Yevgeniy Chernets, Project Procurement Officer, Alberta Transportation and Economic Corridors. E-mail: Y••••••••@•••.••.ca.

TENDERS will only be received by email at t••••••••@•••.••.ca, before 2:01:00 P.M., for construction of the following work:

TND0025610

Asphalt Concrete Pavement (ACP) and Other Work
27:06 Turning Lanes on Hwy 27 for RR23
kilometre 31.564 to 31.564 (EBL,WBL,NBL,SBL)
Cold Milling, Crack Repair, Asphalt Concrete Pavement (ACP) and Other Work
27:06 3 Km W of Hwy 2A - Hwy 2 selective
kilometre 36.240 to 43.980 (EBL,WBL)
Crack Repair, Asphalt Concrete Pavement (ACP) and Other Work
587:02 7 Km E of Hwy 766 - 10 Km E of Hwy 766
kilometre 28.791 to 31.100 (EBL,WBL)
Cold Milling, Asphalt Concrete Pavement (ACP) and Other Work
839:02 Hwy 27 - Hwy 585
kilometre 0.000 to 22.738 (NBL,SBL)

CENTRAL REGION

APPROXIMATE QUANTITIES:

65,850 Tonne Supply of Aggregate - With Option
1 Lump sum Traffic Accommodation
12,190 Tonne Granular Fill Des. 6 Class 80
4,680 Tonne Granular Base Course Des. 2 Class 25
1 Lump sum Intersection Improvement - IN 10397
55 Metre Culverts - Supply and Install (500 mm dia. C.S.P.)
100 Metre Underground Electrical Conduit - Supply and Install – Pushed Conduit
1 Unit Distribution Enclosure - Supply and Install
82,250 Square Metre Cold Milling Asphalt Pavement - 50 mm Depth
228,000 Square Metre Cold Milling Asphalt Pavement - 20 mm Depth
44,200 Metre Crack Repair - Spray Patch
500 Metre Crack Repair - Shallow Mill and Fill
21,480 Tonne Asphalt Concrete Pavement – EPS Mix Type H2 (PG 58-28)
27,500 Tonne Asphalt Concrete Pavement – EPS Mix Type L1 (PG 52-34)
63 Message Durable Pavement Message - Turn or Straight Arrows
34.28 Kilometre Roadway Lines - Supplying Paint and Painting (Directional Dividing and 2 Edge Lines)
37.50 Kilometre Milled Rumble Strip - Shoulder
400 Metre Strong Post W-Beam Guardrail - Supply and Install

Contractor to supply all materials.

Contract Completion Date: November 15, 2026.

AI Summary

Road construction tender for Hwy. 27:06, 587:02 & 839:02, including cold milling and asphalt work, suitable for Canadian road construction contractors.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
TND0025610
Buyer
Transportation and Economic Corridors
Method
ITB
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 72000000 — Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 14, 2026
Closes
September 10, 2026

Live tenders

Centre de services scolaire des Grandes SeigneuriesClosing today

Travaux en électricité à exécution sur demande

Works
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Saint-Jérôme.Closing today

Service de déneigement de stationnements municipaux

Services
75 MATCHView →
Ville de DelsonClosing today

Déneigement des rues saison 2026-2027

Services
81 MATCHView →