Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
End of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.ca’Measured confidence’: RBC, TD Bank, CIBC share optimistic outlook for Canada’s economy - Radio-CanadaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.AI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

Turbo Molecular Pump and accessories

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 15, 2026
Published
August 26, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarDistribution and Conditioning Systems and Equipment and Components

Full description

***NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT – W8485-279633/A

The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below.

Items 1 - 7, United Nations Standard Products and Services Code (UNSPSC): 40151500, L3-Pumps. Goods and Services Identifcation Number (GSIN): N4310, Compressors & Pumps, Delivered to DRDC, Quebec City, FCA Free Carrier. NCAGE: 0JKC7-Leybold, Unit of Issue: Each

Item 1: Pump, Turbo Molecular - Turbolab Core 250i – DN 100 ISO-K – with ScrollVAC 3S – 115 V, P/N: 501591V08023100, Quantity: 1
Item 2: Cable, Mains, 5-15P, 115V, P/N: 800102V1002, Quantity : 1
Item 3: Valve, Venting, 24V DC, G 1/8” P/N: 800120V0012, Quantity: 1
Item 4: Gauge, Vacuum, PENNINGVAC PTR 90 RN, DN 25 ISO-KF P/N: 23L0021100 Quantity:1
Item 5: Cable, Connection, TYPE A (PTR to Turbolab), 5m length, P/N: 12426, Quantity:1
Item 6: Kit, Mounting – DN 100 ISO-K - Includes DN 100 ISO-K centering ring, SS with Viton Oring - Double Claw Clamps, P/N: 800134V0020, Quantity:1
Item 7: Fitting, Hardware, Reducer, DN 100 / 63 ISO-K, SS, Part No.: 88789, Quantity:1

No substitutes, part of an exisitng, “Altair Lab”, test system capability. Required delivery date on or before 31 Mar 2027

The requirement is subject to Policy on Prioritizing Canadian Suppliers and Canadian Content in Strategic Federal Procurements. The Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Selection criteria

Variations or combinations of the above methods

AI Summary

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT – W8485-279633/A The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. Items 1 - 7, United Nations Standard Pro...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-784-77786119
Solicitation no.
W8485-279633/A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 40000000 — Distribution and Conditioning Systems and Equipment and Components

Delivery & regions

Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Canada *Quebec (except NCR)
Contract term
September 25, 2026 → March 31, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 26, 2026
Closes
September 15, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
B•• L••••••
Email
b••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Phone
(873) •••-••••
Fax
N/A
Address
••• ••• •• •••••, ••••••, ••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(1)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Contro Valve Inc
    1 contract won· latest August 27, 2026

Contro Valve Inc is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(35)
Title
Turbo Molecular Pump and accessories
Reference number
cb-784-77786119
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W8485-279633/A
Publication date
2026-08-26
Tender closing date
2026-09-15T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-09-25
Expected contract end date
2027-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*40151500
Unspsc description
*Pumps
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Variations or combinations of the above methods
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Canada *Quebec (except NCR)
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Col By Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
ON
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
B•• L••••••
Contact info email
b••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(873) •••-••••
Contact info fax
N/A
Contact info address line
••• ••• •• •••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104969/w8485-279633-rfp-cmi-en_20260826.pdf
Tender description
***NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT – W8485-279633/A The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. Items 1 - 7, United Nations Standard Products and Services Code (UNSPSC): 40151500, L3-Pumps. Goods and Services Identifcation Number (GSIN): N4310, Compressors & Pumps, Delivered to DRDC, Quebec City, FCA Free Carrier. NCAGE: 0JKC7-Leybold, Unit of Issue: Each Item 1: Pump, Turbo Molecular - Turbolab Core 250i – DN 100 ISO-K – with ScrollVAC 3S – 115 V, P/N: 501591V08023100, Quantity: 1 Item 2: Cable, Mains, 5-15P, 115V, P/N: 800102V1002, Quantity : 1 Item 3: Valve, Venting, 24V DC, G 1/8” P/N: 800120V0012, Quantity: 1 Item 4: Gauge, Vacuum, PENNINGVAC PTR 90 RN, DN 25 ISO-KF P/N: 23L0021100 Quantity:1 Item 5: Cable, Connection, TYPE A (PTR to Turbolab), 5m length, P/N: 12426, Quantity:1 Item 6: Kit, Mounting – DN 100 ISO-K - Includes DN 100 ISO-K centering ring, SS with Viton Oring - Double Claw Clamps, P/N: 800134V0020, Quantity:1 Item 7: Fitting, Hardware, Reducer, DN 100 / 63 ISO-K, SS, Part No.: 88789, Quantity:1 No substitutes, part of an exisitng, “Altair Lab”, test system capability. Required delivery date on or before 31 Mar 2027 The requirement is subject to Policy on Prioritizing Canadian Suppliers and Canadian Content in Strategic Federal Procurements. The Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Live tenders

Ville de LongueuilClosing today

Fourniture et livraison des filtres autonettoyants et panneaux de contrôles au Centre d’épuration Rive-Sud (CERS)

Goods
75 MATCHView →
City of LethbridgeClosing today

City of Lethbridge - Request for Proposal - WTP Filter Media Replacement

60 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)1 day left

PUMP, ROTARY

Goods
78 MATCHView →