Tendarix.ca
ACTUALITÉS
Chronologie: retour sur les 10 dernières décisions de la Banque du Canada· lesaffaires.comÀ surveiller dans le monde des affaires au Canada cette semaine· Le DevoirLa Banque du Canada maintiendra-t-elle son taux directeur cet automne?· lesaffaires.comRecul du taux de chômage | L’emploi s’améliore au Canada, mais recule aux États-Unis· La PresseGuerre commerciale: l’incertitude plane quant à la décision de la Banque du Canada· lesaffaires.comLe Canada et l’Association des nations de l’Asie du Sud-Est (ANASE)· Global Affairs CanadaMaroc-Canada : Une rencontre économique dédiée à l’investissement prévue le 19 septembre à Montréal· La Vie écoCinq éléments à surveiller dans le monde des affaires au Canada au cours de la semaine à venir· Le DevoirPremier trimestre | La Banque du Canada n’était pas inquiète de la faiblesse économique· La PresseÀ surveiller dans le monde des affaires au Canada au cours de la semaine à venir· Le DevoirLa résilience de l’économie forcera la Banque du Canada au statu quo· lesaffaires.comQue surveiller de l’économie canadienne au 2T?· lesaffaires.comBanque du Canada: des responsables divisés quant à l’ampleur de la reprise économique· lesaffaires.comL’inflation de juin confirme la décision de la Banque du Canada· lesaffaires.comLe Canada est-il réellement en récession?· lesaffaires.com
← Tous les appels d'offres
University of Alberta

University of Alberta - Request for Proposal - University of Alberta Waste Collection Services

Demande de proposition (DP)
Valeur estimée
Non divulguée
Date limite
22 septembre 2026
Publié
26 août 2026
Type
Demande de proposition (DP)
Explorer des offres similairesServices de nettoyage industrielAlberta

Description complète

The University of Alberta (University) in Edmonton, Alberta is the largest postsecondary institution in the Province of Alberta with student enrolment of approximately 50,000 full and part time students and academic and support staff of approximately 12,000

This Request for Proposal (RFP) is issued on behalf of Utilities and Operations, Facility Services at the University. Proponents are invited to submit a Proposal for the collection of source-separated organics, recyclables and solid waste from University campuses in the Edmonton area, with an opportunity to serve the University of Alberta Botanical Gardens (Parkland County) and Augustana Campus (Camrose) located in, Alberta Canada, in accordance with the specifications set out in this RFP.

Proponents should consider the risks associated with the collection, removal, and processing of the following materials:

● Organics (including: food scraps, paper towels and other soft papers, food-soiled paper products, certified compostable items, and yard waste)
● Mixed paper/cardboard
● Mixed recyclables (soft and rigid plastics, metal, glass, and refundable beverage containers)
● Scrap metal
● Construction and demolition waste
● Solid waste

Proponents are encouraged to creatively consider strategies that can demonstrate continuous improvement in all areas, such as cost saving opportunities, environmental sustainability, and collection efficiency while providing recommendations to improve waste management practices at the University.

The University has three main goals regarding improvements to current waste management practices:

● To significantly reduce the amount of solid waste (e.g. landfill-bound materials) generated at the University via programs that reduce, reuse, recycle or recover materials.
● To improve material management effectiveness and efficiency at the University to maximize capture and reduce solid waste while managing costs.
● To have an integrated waste management program that aligns with the university’s Zero Waste Plan and Operational GHG Emissions and Reduction Plan.

This RFP requires proponents to demonstrate their experience, technical expertise and creativity in the provision of comprehensive and integrated waste management solutions. The waste management program is required to be in accordance with all municipal, provincial and federal legislation.

The University desires to enter into a contract with a Proponent who shares our commitment to sustainability and will work in partnership with the University to take a zero waste approach to the handling of its solid waste.

The University is seeking a long-term business relationship that will position both the Proponent and the University as recognized industry leaders in waste management, recycling and diversion over the next decade. The University intends to enter into an Agreement for an initial four (4) year term with the option to renew for an additional two (2) three (3) year extensions for total of up to 10 years. Such renewal extensions would be based on satisfactory performance in the initial term and on mutual agreement.

Résumé IA

The University of Alberta (University) in Edmonton, Alberta is the largest postsecondary institution in the Province of Alberta with student enrolment of approximately 50,000 full...

Analyse IA

Obtenez un résumé en langage clair de cet appel d'offres — ce qu'ils demandent, qui peut soumissionner, comment l'aborder et des conseils pour les petits fournisseurs. Quelques secondes suffisent.

Renseignements de base

Référence
RFP 2026-0043
Acheteur
University of Alberta
Méthode
RFP
Valeur estimée
Non divulguée
Source
alberta

Classification et modalités

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 76000000 — Services de nettoyage industriel

Livraison et régions

Province
Alberta

Dates clés

Publié
26 août 2026
Clôture
22 septembre 2026

Appels d'offres en direct

Centre d'acquisitions gouvernementalesClôture aujourd'hui

CUEILLETTE DE MATIÈRES RÉSIDUELLES

Services
76 ADÉQ.Voir →
Ville de LongueuilClôture aujourd'hui

Réception et valorisation des résidus CRD récupérés aux écocentres

Services
77 ADÉQ.Voir →
Santé Québec Montérégie-Centre Clôture aujourd'hui

Service d’entretien ménager du PLS Greenfield Park

Services
81 ADÉQ.Voir →